•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Sesja plenarna 

      1. Brak wydarzeń w tym dniu 
    • Terminarz przewodniczącego 

      12:00           Meeting with Archbishop Matteo Zuppi (Protocol room)


      14:45           Opening speech at High Level Conference on Human Rights (Hemicycle)

    • Konferencja Przewodniczących 

      1. Brak wydarzeń w tym dniu 
    • Konferencje prasowe 

      1.  
        ”Electricity interconnection European project in the Gulf of Biscay, Basque Country” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Xabier BENITO ZILUAGA (GUE/NGL, ES)

      2.  
        “The reform of the CAP and wine labelling" 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Eric ANDRIEU (S&D, FR), rapporteur

    • Postępowanie pojednawcze / Rozmowy trójstronne 

      1. Brak wydarzeń w tym dniu 
    • Komisje parlamentarne 

      1.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 

        Human Rights Week - on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights

        Jointly with the Committee on International Trade

        • UN Treaty on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with respect to human rights - state of play. Together with trade MEPs, and representatives from the EEAS, the development committee will take stock of the latest round on 15-19 October 2018 of the UN working group session, tasked to elaborate an internationally binding treaty concerning human rights issues of transnational corporations. The Parliament earlier urged the EU to actively join the talks (12.00-12.30)
      2.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 
        • Establishing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument (COD) - Consideration of draft opinion by Marietje Schaake (ALDE, NL). Presentation and exchange of views with Koen Doens, Deputy Director-General, and Marjeta Jager, Deputy Director-General, DG DEVCO, European Commission (09.00-12.00)

        Votes (10.00)


        • State of play of the ongoing trade negotiations with Mercosur.

          UN Treaty on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with respect to human rights - Exchange of views with the EEAS on the latest round of negotiations (14.30-18.30)

      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        9.00 – 12.30

        Electronic vote


        • Assessing how the EU budget is used for public sector reform (INI) - Brian HAYES (EPP, IE)- Adoption of draft report

        14.30 – 18.30


        • Discharge 2017: General budget of the EU - European Commission (DEC) - Rapporteur:Inés AYALA SENDER (S&D, ES) - Exchange of views with Martin SELMAYR, Secretary General of the European Commission
      4.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Economic Dialogue and exchange of views with Mário CENTENO, President of the Eurogroup (10.00-11.30)
        • Public Hearing with Danièle NOUY, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB  (see  Public Hearings) (14.30-16.30)
        • Appointment of the Chair of the Supervisory Board of the Single Supervisory Mechanism (NLE) - Exchange of views with the candidate (16.00-17.00)

        Votes (17.00-18.30)

      5.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Votes (09.00-12.30)

        • European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) - COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Czesław Hoc (ECR, PL)
        • European Foundation for the improvement of living and working conditions (Eurofound) (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Enrique Calvet Chambon (ALDE, ES)
        • European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop) (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Anne Sander (EPP, FR)
        • Coordination of social security systems (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Guillaume Balas (S&D, FR)
        • Establishing a European Labour Authority (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Jeroen Lenaers (EPP, NL)
        • Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Laura Agea (EFDD, IT)

        • European Youth Hearing following the European Youth Event 2018 - Exchange of views (14.30-16.00)
        • Human Rights Week : Presentation of the study of the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights on 'Combating child poverty: an issue of fundamental rights' - Exchange of views (16.00-17.00)

      6.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Interparliamentary Committee meeting on European Cultural Heritage - plenary session

        To mark the European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018 (EYCH), CULT Committee is organizing an interparliamentary committee meeting on "European Cultural Heritage". Members will debate with representatives of national parliaments, national coordinators of the EYCH and stakeholders on current legislation, good practices and future actions to ensure a long-term legacy for the EYCH beyond 2018. Tibor Navracics, European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport, representatives of the Council of Europe and UNESCO will also take part to the event.

        Votes

        • Education in the digital era: challenges, opportunities and lessons for EU policy design (INI) - adoption of draft report by Yana TOOM (ALDE, ET)
        • New European Agenda for Culture (INI) - adoption of draft report by Giorgos GRAMMATIKAKIS (S&D, EL)
      7.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes (10.00-12.30)

        • Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Virginie ROZIÈRE (S&D, FR)
        • Use of digital tools and processes in company law (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Tadeusz ZWIEFKA (EPP, PL)
        • Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Evelyn REGNER (S&D, AT)
        • Expedited settlement of commercial disputes (INL), adoption of draft report, rapporteur Tadeusz ZWIEFKA (EPP, PL)
        • Cross-border restitution claims of works of art and cultural goods looted in armed conflicts and wars (INI), adoption of draft report, rapporteur Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)

        Debates (14.40-18.30)

        • Supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products (COD), consideration of draft report, rapporteur Luis DE GRANDES PASCUAL (EPP, ES)
        • Representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers (COD), consideration of amendments, rapporteur Geoffroy DIDIER (EPP, FR)
      8.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes (09.15-10.00)

        • Community statistics on migration and international protection (COD) - adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team, rapporteur Cecilia WIKSTRÖM (ALDE, SE)

        Debates

        • Ad-hoc Delegation to Slovakia and Malta, 17-20 September 2018 - presentation of draft mission report (10.00-10.40)
        • FRONTEX - the European Border and Coast Guard Agency - exchange of views with Fabrice LEGGERI, Executive Director on the annual activity report 2017 and the implementation of Regulation (EU) 656/2014 (11.10-12.00)
        • Joint debate as part of the European Parliament Human Rights Week - 70th Anniversary of the Universal Declaration on Human Rights - exchange of views with Michael O'FLAHERTY, Director of the Fundamental Rights Agency (12.00-12.30)

        Hearing (14.30-18.00)

        • The situation of the Rule of Law in Poland, in particular as regards the independence of the judiciary - see draft agenda
    • Delegacje 

      1. Brak wydarzeń w tym dniu 
    • Przesłuchania jawne 

      1.  
        Public Hearing with Danièle Nouy, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        The Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON) will hold a public hearing with the Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB, Danièle NOUY. This is the third public hearing in ECON this year with Ms Nouy in the framework of the Single Supervisory Mechanism (SSM). This will be her last regular hearing in ECON in her capacity as Chair of the Supervisory Board before the end of her term.

    • Wydarzenia specjalne 

      1.  
        European Parliament to host Human Rights Week 
        Brussels, Bruxelles - Brussel, Hemicycle 

        A conference to honour the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights will be held in the European Parliament in Brussels on 20 November.

        The European Parliament will host its first ever Human Rights Week from 19-22 November to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

        A high-level conference on Tuesday 20 November will begin at 15.00, kicked off by EP President Antonio Tajani. It will bring together MEPs, high-level guests, members of national parliaments, representatives of regional and international organisations, artists and representatives of civil society to reflect on the relevance and importance of the core principles of human rights and debate new challenges in a global and digital world.

        Panel discussions will feature, among many speakers, UN Human Rights Commissioner Michelle Bachelet, International Criminal Court General Prosecutor Fatou Bensouda and EU Special Representative on Human Rights Stavros Lambrinidis.

        The conference, which coincides with the start of this year’s 20th EU-NGO forum, will be wrapped up by Ms Cecilia Wikström, Chair of the EP Committee on Petitions and the Conference of Committees’ Chairs. Full conference programme.

        Dedicated sessions by EP committees and delegations

        The Parliament’s Subcommittee on Human Rights will also address similar issues during an interparliamentary committee meeting on Tuesday morning, with the participation of Chinese contemporary artist and activist Ai Weiwei. See detailed programme.

        As part of the Human Rights Week, other EP committees and delegations will hold dedicated sessions throughout the week on the role of governments, institutions and civil society in strengthening respect for fundamental rights, including children’s and women’s rights in the EU. Read more about the whole Human Rights Week.

        High-level conference

        WHERE: EP hemicycle in the European Parliament’s Paul-Henri Spaak building in Brussels.

        WHEN: Tuesday 20 November, 15.00 - 19.00.

        You can follow the conference live here.

        Twitter: #Standup4HumanRights

        Practical information for journalists

        Journalists that already hold permanent media accreditation with the European Parliament will be able to access the event. For those not holding permanent media accreditation, requests to attend the conference can be sent to media.accreditation@ep.europa.eu. Video and photo journalists should get special accreditation (“T-badge”) to be allowed to use their cameras during the conference.

    • Oficjalne wizyty 

      1. Brak wydarzeń w tym dniu 
    • Uroczyste posiedzenia 

      1. Brak wydarzeń w tym dniu 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by