News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Simone VEIL
Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
Vice-Chair
fr   France    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Union pour la France en Europe
fr   France    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Union pour la démocratie française
fr   France    25.07.1989 / 30.03.1993 : Union pour la démocratie française
 
Born on 13 July 1927, Nice  

President
17.07.1979 / 18.01.1982 : Parliament's Bureau
17.07.1979 / 18.01.1982 : European Parliament

Chair
21.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Legal Affairs Committee
24.07.1984 / 12.12.1985 : Liberal and Democratic Group
13.12.1985 / 24.07.1989 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group

Vice-Chair
09.02.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Liberal and Democratic Group
25.07.1989 / 30.03.1993 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)

Member
17.07.1979 / 08.02.1982 : Liberal and Democratic Group
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the United States
26.07.1984 / 13.11.1986 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
09.06.1986 / 11.09.1986 : Political Affairs Committee
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
19.11.1990 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
15.01.1992 / 30.03.1993 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
28.01.1992 / 30.03.1993 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
18.09.1992 / 30.03.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
26.07.1989 / 18.11.1990 : Political Affairs Committee
15.01.1992 / 30.03.1993 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
11.02.1993 / 30.03.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America