News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Gerd WALTER
Socialist Group
Member
de   Germany    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands
de   Germany    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands
de   Germany    25.07.1989 / 07.05.1992 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands
 
Born on 26 April 1949, Lübeck  

Member
17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Socialist Group
19.07.1979 / 24.10.1983 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Political Affairs Committee
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the Northern European Countries and the Nordic Council
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Sweden, Finland, Iceland and the Nordic Council
25.07.1989 / 14.05.1991 : Socialist Group
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Sweden, Finland, Iceland and the Nordic Council
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
15.05.1991 / 07.05.1992 : Socialist Group
15.01.1992 / 07.05.1992 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
15.01.1992 / 05.05.1992 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Substitute
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
26.07.1989 / 12.09.1989 : Committee on Transports and Tourism
15.09.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
15.09.1989 / 07.11.1989 : Committee on Budgets
15.01.1992 / 31.01.1992 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
15.01.1992 / 07.05.1992 : Delegation for relations with Sweden
15.01.1992 / 05.05.1992 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
27.01.1992 / 07.05.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights