News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Marie JEPSEN
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
Member of the Bureau
dk   Denmark    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Det konservative folkeparti
dk   Denmark    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Det konservative folkeparti
 
Born on 27 March 1940, Nørre Nissum  

Vice-Chair
06.11.1988 / 24.07.1989 : European Democratic Group
25.07.1989 / 30.04.1992 : European Democratic Group
26.05.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member
24.07.1984 / 05.04.1987 : European Democratic Group
26.07.1984 / 15.11.1984 : Committee on Women's Rights
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
06.04.1987 / 04.02.1988 : European Democratic Group
05.02.1988 / 05.11.1988 : European Democratic Group
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
01.05.1992 / 13.05.1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
14.05.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection