News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Paraskevas AVGERINOS
Group of the Party of European Socialists
Member of the Bureau
gr   Greece    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
gr   Greece    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
gr   Greece    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
 
Born on 19 August 1927, Alonistena Arkadias  

Chair
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Yugoslavia
12.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of Yugoslavia
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of former Yugoslavia
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of former Yugoslavia

Vice-President
26.10.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Parliament's Bureau
26.10.1993 / 18.07.1994 : European Parliament
19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : European Parliament
19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : Parliament's Bureau
14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : European Parliament
14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair
11.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning

Member
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
15.01.1992 / 12.02.1992 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of Yugoslavia
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
21.04.1993 / 25.10.1993 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
26.10.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
19.07.1994 / 05.09.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
21.07.1994 / 16.02.1995 : Committee on Budgets
06.09.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Transcaucasus
17.02.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Transcaucasus
16.01.1997 / 17.02.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
17.02.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Canada
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Canada
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Canada
21.07.1994 / 17.02.1995 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
13.02.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
16.01.1997 / 03.02.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova