News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Jaak H.-A. VANDEMEULEBROUCKE
Group of the European Radical Alliance
Treasurer
be   Belgium    12.02.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Volksunie
be   Belgium    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Volksunie
be   Belgium    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Volksunie
be   Belgium    19.07.1994 / 14.10.1998 : Volksunie
 
Born on 27 May 1943, Avelgem  

Chair
24.07.1984 / 09.03.1986 : Rainbow Group: Federation of the Green-Alternative European Links, Agelev-Ecolo, the Danish People's Movement against Membership of the European Community and the European Free Alliance in the European Parliament
10.03.1986 / 04.03.1987 : Rainbow Group: Federation of the Green-Alternative European Links, Agelev-Ecolo, the Danish People's Movement against Membership of the European Community and the European Free Alliance in the European Parliament
01.12.1987 / 29.02.1988 : Rainbow Group: Federation of the Green-Alternative European Links, Agelev-Ecolo, the Danish People's Movement against Membership of the European Community and the European Free Alliance in the European Parliament
01.12.1988 / 28.02.1989 : Rainbow Group: Federation of the Green-Alternative European Links, Agelev-Ecolo, the Danish People's Movement against Membership of the European Community and the European Free Alliance in the European Parliament
25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Rainbow Group in the European Parliament

Vice-Chair
17.03.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning

Treasurer
21.07.1994 / 14.10.1998 : Group of the European Radical Alliance

Member
12.02.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Group for the Technical Coordination and Defence of Independent Groups and Members
13.02.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
13.02.1981 / 20.01.1982 : Committee on External Economic Relations
21.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with Latin-America
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
21.01.1987 / 17.03.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
21.01.1987 / 25.10.1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
05.03.1987 / 30.11.1987 : Rainbow Group: Federation of the Green-Alternative European Links, Agelev-Ecolo, the Danish People's Movement against Membership of the European Community and the European Free Alliance in the European Parliament
26.10.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
01.03.1988 / 30.11.1988 : Rainbow Group: Federation of the Green-Alternative European Links, Agelev-Ecolo, the Danish People's Movement against Membership of the European Community and the European Free Alliance in the European Parliament
01.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Rainbow Group: Federation of the Green-Alternative European Links, Agelev-Ecolo, the Danish People's Movement against Membership of the European Community and the European Free Alliance in the European Parliament
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
26.07.1989 / 17.02.1991 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
18.02.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
19.07.1994 / 20.07.1994 : Group of the European Radical Alliance
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
11.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
16.01.1997 / 14.10.1998 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
16.01.1997 / 14.10.1998 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Substitute
13.12.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
26.07.1989 / 17.02.1991 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
18.02.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the United States
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
21.07.1994 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
21.07.1994 / 14.09.1995 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
14.09.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
23.04.1996 / 17.07.1996 : Temporary committee of Inquiry into the Community Transit System
18.07.1996 / 13.03.1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System
16.01.1997 / 14.10.1998 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
16.01.1997 / 14.10.1998 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
16.01.1997 / 14.10.1998 : Committee on Regional Policy
14.10.1997 / 14.10.1998 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea