News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Ernest GLINNE
Group of the Party of European Socialists
Member
be   Belgium    27.06.1968 / 08.02.1972 : Parti socialiste
be   Belgium    09.02.1972 / 27.02.1973 : Parti socialiste
be   Belgium    16.05.1974 / 04.07.1977 : Parti socialiste
be   Belgium    05.07.1977 / 16.07.1979 : Parti socialiste
be   Belgium    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Parti socialiste
be   Belgium    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Parti socialiste
be   Belgium    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Parti socialiste
 
Born on 30 March 1931, Forchies-la-Marche  

Chair
14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Socialist Group

Vice-Chair
05.04.1976 / 04.07.1977 : Socialist Group
05.07.1977 / 16.07.1979 : Socialist Group
24.07.1984 / 05.04.1987 : Socialist Group
06.04.1987 / 24.10.1987 : Socialist Group
25.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group

Quaestor
26.07.1984 / 19.01.1987 : Parliament's Bureau
26.07.1984 / 19.01.1987 : European Parliament
22.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : European Parliament
22.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Parliament's Bureau
26.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : Parliament's Bureau
26.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : European Parliament

Member
27.06.1968 / 08.02.1972 : Socialist Group
09.02.1972 / 27.02.1973 : Socialist Group
16.05.1974 / 04.04.1976 : Socialist Group
14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Delegation to the EEC-Greece Joint Parliamentary Committee
14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
20.07.1979 / 18.04.1982 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
19.04.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
26.07.1984 / 19.01.1987 : Quaestors
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the United States
10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the United States
21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
22.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Quaestors
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States
25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : Socialist Group
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the United States
26.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : Quaestors
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
14.01.1992 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the United States
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation