News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Javier AREITIO TOLEDO
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
Member
es   Spain    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partido Popular
 
Born on 11 April 1954, Madrid  

Member
13.07.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
13.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
21.07.1994 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the United States
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute
13.09.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
13.09.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
13.09.1993 / 03.11.1993 : Committee on External Economic Relations
04.11.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism