News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Bernie MALONE
Group of the Party of European Socialists
Vice-Chair
ie   Ireland    18.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party
 
Born on 26 March 1948, Dublin  

Vice-Chair
03.03.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
16.03.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
19.07.1994 / 08.02.1995 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
09.02.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member
18.02.1994 / 02.03.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
07.03.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
07.03.1994 / 15.03.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
21.07.1994 / 21.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the United States
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute
07.03.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
07.03.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
07.03.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
07.03.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea