News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Ulpu IIVARI
Group of the Party of European Socialists
Treasurer
fi   Finland    01.01.1995 / 10.11.1996 : Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti
fi   Finland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti
 
Born on 20 March 1948, Salla  

Vice-Chair
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Treasurer
14.05.2001 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists

Member
01.01.1995 / 10.11.1996 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
18.01.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
19.01.1995 / 10.11.1996 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
19.05.1995 / 10.11.1996 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
12.07.1995 / 10.11.1996 : Delegation for relations with Russia
20.07.1999 / 13.05.2001 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
16.09.1999 / 26.10.2000 : Committee on Petitions
06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport

Substitute
19.01.1995 / 10.11.1996 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
19.01.1995 / 10.11.1996 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
23.02.1995 / 19.05.1995 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Reports [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]