News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Karl Erik OLSSON
Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
Member of the Bureau
se   Sweden    01.01.1995 / 08.10.1995 : Centerpartiet
se   Sweden    09.10.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Centerpartiet
se   Sweden    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Centerpartiet
 
Born on 23 February 1938, Helsingborg  

Chair
30.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member
01.01.1995 / 28.02.1995 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
18.01.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Fisheries
01.03.1995 / 08.10.1995 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
09.10.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairmen
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute
19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgetary Control
19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Fisheries
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Fisheries
06.02.2002 / 06.02.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee