News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Jan ZAHRADIL
European Conservatives and Reformists Group
Member of the Bureau
cz   Czech Republic    01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Občanská demokratická strana
cz   Czech Republic    20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Občanská demokratická strana
cz   Czech Republic    14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Občanská demokratická strana
cz   Czech Republic    01.07.2014 ... : Občanská demokratická strana
 
Born on 20 March 1963, Praha  

Chair
08.03.2011 / 12.12.2011 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group

Vice-Chair
16.07.2009 / 17.02.2010 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group
18.02.2010 / 07.03.2011 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group
13.12.2011 / 30.06.2014 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group
07.07.2014 / ... : Committee on International Trade

Member
01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
03.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Development
31.08.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Development
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Development
14.03.2007 / 27.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
28.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with India
14.07.2009 / 15.07.2009 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group
16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on International Trade
16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
08.03.2011 / 12.12.2011 : Conference of Presidents
19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on International Trade
01.07.2014 / 06.07.2014 : Committee on International Trade
01.07.2014 / ... : European Conservatives and Reformists Group
14.07.2014 / ... : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute
22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
21.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
21.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Development
16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
08.09.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Development
19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
01.07.2014 / ... : Committee on Development
14.07.2014 / ... : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Reports [See]
Opinions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]