News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Gintaras DIDŽIOKAS
Union for Europe of the Nations Group
Vice-Chair
lt   Lithuania    01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Valstiečių ir Naujosios demokratijos partijų sąjunga
lt   Lithuania    20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Valstiečių ir Naujosios demokratijos partijų sąjunga
 
Born on 10 August 1966, Vilnius  

Vice-Chair
17.05.2006 / 09.01.2008 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group
10.01.2008 / 25.06.2008 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group
26.06.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group

Member
01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
03.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
20.07.2004 / 16.05.2006 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Substitute
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Written declarations [See]
Attendance list [See]