News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Aldis KUŠĶIS
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
Member
lv   Latvia    20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Jaunais laiks
 
Born on 6 October 1965, Rīga  

Vice-Chair
22.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Belarus
14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Belarus

Member
20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
15.09.2004 / 21.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with Belarus
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Substitute
22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Reports [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Attendance list [See]