News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Ioannis KASOULIDES
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Vice-Chair
cy   Cyprus    20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Dimokratikos Synagermos
cy   Cyprus    14.07.2009 / 28.02.2013 : Democratic Rally
 
Born on 10 August 1948, Lefkosia  

Vice-Chair
20.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
14.07.2009 / 24.11.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
25.11.2009 / 02.02.2012 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
03.02.2012 / 28.02.2013 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Member
20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
31.08.2004 / 22.07.2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
15.09.2004 / 19.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
23.07.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
16.09.2009 / 28.02.2013 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
16.09.2009 / 28.02.2013 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
19.01.2012 / 28.02.2013 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Substitute
22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
16.09.2009 / 28.02.2013 : Delegation for relations with Canada
17.06.2010 / 30.06.2011 : Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
19.01.2012 / 28.02.2013 : Committee on International Trade

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Opinions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]