News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Giulietto CHIESA
Socialist Group in the European Parliament
Member
it   Italy    20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Italia dei Valori
 
Born on 4 September 1940, Acqui Terme (AL)  

Vice-Chair
14.03.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade

Member
20.07.2004 / 14.05.2006 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
21.07.2004 / 13.03.2005 : Committee on International Trade
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
15.05.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
31.01.2007 / 27.03.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
28.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Substitute
22.07.2004 / 14.05.2006 : Committee on Culture and Education
15.09.2004 / 14.05.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
19.01.2006 / 14.05.2006 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
14.07.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Opinions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Attendance list [See]