News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Anders WIJKMAN
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
Member
se   Sweden    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Kristdemokraterna
se   Sweden    20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Kristdemokraterna
 
Born on 30 September 1944, Stockholm  

Vice-Chair
22.07.1999 / 06.10.1999 : Delegations to the parliamentary cooperation committees and delegations for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
22.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Member
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
14.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
17.01.2002 / 21.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Substitute
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
13.12.2000 / 09.10.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
17.01.2002 / 22.10.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
23.10.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Development
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Development
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Development
14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Reports [See]
Opinions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Written declarations [See]
Attendance list [See]

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Reports [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]