News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Jean LAMBERT
Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
Member
gb   United Kingdom    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Green Party
gb   United Kingdom    20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Green Party
gb   United Kingdom    14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Green Party
gb   United Kingdom    01.07.2014 ... : Green Party
 
Born on 1 June 1950, Orsett  

Chair
30.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Vice-Chair
08.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
24.05.2005 / 26.02.2007 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

Member
20.07.1999 / 07.01.2002 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
28.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
20.07.2004 / 13.11.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
14.11.2004 / 23.05.2005 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
27.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with India
14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
16.09.2009 / 29.09.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
30.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
01.07.2014 / ... : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
01.07.2014 / ... : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
14.07.2014 / ... : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Substitute
22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan
16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with India
19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
01.07.2014 / ... : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
14.07.2014 / ... : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
14.07.2014 / ... : Delegation for relations with India

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Reports [See]
Opinions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Written declarations [See]

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Reports [See]
Opinions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Written declarations [See]