News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Elizabeth LYNNE
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Member
gb   United Kingdom    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Liberal Democrat Party
gb   United Kingdom    20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Liberal Democrat Party
gb   United Kingdom    14.07.2009 / 03.02.2012 : Liberal Democrats Party
 
Born on 22 January 1948, Woking  

Vice-Chair
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
14.07.2009 / 03.02.2012 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
16.09.2009 / 03.02.2012 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
19.01.2012 / 03.02.2012 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Substitute
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Development
16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Regional Development
16.09.2009 / 03.02.2012 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
19.01.2012 / 03.02.2012 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Written declarations [See]