News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Garrelt DUIN
Socialist Group in the European Parliament
Member
de   Germany    02.10.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands
de   Germany    20.07.2004 / 17.10.2005 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands
 
Born on 2 April 1968, Leer  

Member
02.10.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists
26.10.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
26.10.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
20.07.2004 / 17.10.2005 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament
21.07.2004 / 17.10.2005 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
15.09.2004 / 17.10.2005 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute
26.10.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
21.07.2004 / 17.10.2005 : Committee on Regional Development
15.09.2004 / 17.10.2005 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Speeches in plenary [See]