News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Gérard JAQUET
Socialist Group
Member
fr   France    11.07.1952 / 16.07.1953 : Parti socialiste
fr   France    17.07.1953 / 07.07.1954 : Parti socialiste
fr   France    08.07.1954 / 19.07.1955 : Parti socialiste
fr   France    20.07.1955 / 23.02.1956 : Parti socialiste
fr   France    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Parti socialiste
 
Born on 12 January 1916, Malakoff (Hauts-de Seine)  

Vice-President
22.11.1955 / 23.02.1956 : European Parliament
18.07.1979 / 18.01.1982 : Parliament's Bureau
18.07.1979 / 18.01.1982 : European Parliament
20.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : European Parliament
20.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Parliament's Bureau

Member
11.07.1952 / 22.06.1953 : body.fullName.2602_EN
23.06.1953 / 16.07.1953 : Socialist Group
17.07.1953 / 07.07.1954 : Socialist Group
08.07.1954 / 19.07.1955 : Socialist Group
20.07.1955 / 23.02.1956 : Socialist Group
17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Socialist Group
20.07.1979 / 15.10.1981 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
26.09.1979 / 17.09.1981 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
18.09.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Political Affairs Committee