News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Pierre-Bernard COUSTÉ
Group of European Progressive Democrats
Member
fr   France    24.05.1967 / 15.10.1968 : Défence des intérêts de la France en Europe
fr   France    16.10.1968 / 13.10.1970 : Défence des intérêts de la France en Europe
fr   France    14.10.1970 / 15.10.1972 : Défence des intérêts de la France en Europe
fr   France    16.10.1972 / 12.06.1973 : Défence des intérêts de la France en Europe
fr   France    13.06.1973 / 12.06.1975 : Défence des intérêts de la France en Europe
fr   France    13.06.1975 / 12.06.1977 : Rassemblement pour la République
fr   France    13.06.1977 / 18.05.1978 : Rassemblement pour la République
fr   France    13.10.1980 / 23.07.1984 : Défence des intérêts de la France en Europe
 
Born on 29 June 1920, Rochefort-sur-Mer  

Vice-President
03.07.1973 / 11.03.1974 : European Parliament
12.03.1974 / 10.03.1975 : European Parliament

Vice-Chair
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Treasurer
13.06.1977 / 18.05.1978 : Group of European Progressive Democrats

Member
24.05.1967 / 15.10.1968 : European Democratic Union Group
16.10.1968 / 13.10.1970 : European Democratic Union Group
14.10.1970 / 15.10.1972 : European Democratic Union Group
16.10.1972 / 12.06.1973 : European Democratic Union Group
13.06.1973 / 01.07.1973 : European Democratic Union Group
02.07.1973 / 12.06.1975 : Group of European Progressive Democrats
13.06.1975 / 12.06.1977 : Group of European Progressive Democrats
14.03.1978 / 18.05.1978 : Committee on External Economic Relations
14.03.1978 / 18.05.1978 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
14.03.1978 / 18.05.1978 : Delegation to the Joint Parliamentary Committee of the EEC-Turkey Association
13.10.1980 / 23.07.1984 : Group of European Progressive Democrats
16.10.1980 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Budgetary Control
16.10.1980 / 20.01.1986 : Committee on Energy and Research
21.01.1982 / 27.04.1983 : Committee on Budgets
28.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Development and Cooperation