News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Neil BLANEY
Rainbow Group in the European Parliament
Treasurer
ie   Ireland    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Independent
ie   Ireland    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Independent
 
Born on 29 October 1922, Rossnakill (Co. Donegal)  

Treasurer
25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Rainbow Group in the European Parliament

Member
17.07.1979 / 10.02.1984 : Group for the Technical Coordination and Defence of Independent Groups and Members
19.07.1979 / 09.03.1982 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
21.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Agriculture
21.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Budgetary Control
11.02.1984 / 23.07.1984 : Group for the Technical Coordination and Defence of Independent Groups and Members
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the United States
28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States