News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg John Joseph McCARTIN
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
Member
ie   Ireland    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Fine Gael Party
 
Born on 24 April 1939, Ballinamore (Co. Leitrim)  

Vice-Chair
18.03.1982 / 09.02.1983 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation to the European Parliament/Portuguese Piarliament Joint Committee
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
21.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Member
17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
10.03.1982 / 17.03.1982 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
24.07.1984 / 05.04.1987 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
06.04.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
25.07.1989 / 20.01.1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
11.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
21.07.1994 / 22.07.1994 : Committee on Budgetary Control
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgets
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Budgets
28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Fisheries
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
21.07.1994 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
27.10.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgetary Control
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgetary Control
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Fisheries
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgetary Control
30.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Fisheries