News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Thomas Joseph MAHER
Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
Vice-Chair
ie   Ireland    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Independent
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Independent
ie   Ireland    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Independent
 
Born on 29 April 1922, Cashel (Co. Tipperary)  

Vice-Chair
17.07.1979 / 08.02.1981 : Liberal and Democratic Group
09.02.1981 / 08.03.1982 : Liberal and Democratic Group
09.03.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Liberal and Democratic Group
13.12.1985 / 13.05.1988 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
14.05.1988 / 24.07.1989 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
27.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group

Quaestor
20.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : European Parliament
20.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Parliament's Bureau
26.07.1984 / 19.01.1987 : Parliament's Bureau
26.07.1984 / 19.01.1987 : European Parliament

Member
20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Agriculture
20.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Quaestors
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the Committee of EFTA Parliamentarians
24.07.1984 / 12.12.1985 : Liberal and Democratic Group
26.07.1984 / 19.01.1987 : Quaestors
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Malta
10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Malta
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
25.07.1989 / 26.01.1992 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning