News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Tom G. O'DONNELL
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
Member
ie   Ireland    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fine Gael Party
 
Born on 30 August 1926, Limerick  

Member
17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
20.07.1979 / 20.01.1982 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
20.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Transport
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with Malta
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
11.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Transports
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology