News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Seán FLANAGAN
Group of the European Democratic Alliance
Member
ie   Ireland    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fianna Fáil Party
 
Born on 26 January 1922, Dublin  

Vice-Chair
17.07.1979 / 08.02.1981 : Group of European Progressive Democrats

Member
20.07.1979 / 12.02.1981 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
20.07.1979 / 20.01.1982 : Committee on Budgets
09.02.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Group of European Progressive Democrats
21.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Energy and Research
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Estern Europe
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Verification of Credentials
12.02.1985 / 08.09.1985 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
09.09.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Canada
11.04.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation