News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Mark CLINTON
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
Member of the Bureau
ie   Ireland    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fine Gael Party
 
Born on 7 February 1915, Moynalty (Co. Meath)  

Vice-President
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : European Parliament
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair
21.01.1982 / 09.03.1982 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection

Member
17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Agriculture
11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the United States
10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the United States
21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with Japan
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Institutional Affairs