News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Richie RYAN
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
Member
ie   Ireland    14.12.1972 / 01.06.1973 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    29.11.1977 / 16.07.1979 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 18.05.1986 : Fine Gael Party
 
Born on 27 February 1929, Dublin  

Vice-Chair
17.03.1973 / 01.06.1973 : Christian-Democratic Group
17.03.1978 / 16.07.1979 : Christian-Democratic Group (Group of the European People's Party)
10.03.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
26.07.1984 / 18.05.1986 : Committee on Budgets

Quaestor
27.09.1979 / 18.01.1982 : Parliament's Bureau
27.09.1979 / 18.01.1982 : European Parliament

Member
14.12.1972 / 11.03.1973 : Christian-Democratic Group
12.03.1973 / 16.03.1973 : Christian-Democratic Group
29.11.1977 / 13.03.1978 : Christian-Democratic Group
14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Budgets
14.03.1978 / 16.03.1978 : Christian-Democratic Group (Group of the European People's Party)
14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Political Affairs Committee
17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Budgetary Control
20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Budgets
27.09.1979 / 18.01.1982 : Quaestors
24.07.1984 / 18.05.1986 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
26.07.1984 / 18.05.1986 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 18.05.1986 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection