News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Liam KAVANAGH
Socialist Group
Member
ie   Ireland    01.06.1973 / 28.11.1977 : Labour Party
ie   Ireland    29.11.1977 / 16.07.1979 : Labour Party
ie   Ireland    17.07.1979 / 07.07.1981 : Labour Party
 
Born on 9 February 1935, Wicklow  

Vice-Chair
20.07.1979 / 07.07.1981 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport

Member
01.06.1973 / 28.11.1977 : Socialist Group
29.11.1977 / 16.03.1978 : Socialist Group
14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and Education
14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Transport
17.03.1978 / 16.07.1979 : Socialist Group
17.07.1979 / 07.07.1981 : Socialist Group