News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Niall ANDREWS
Union for Europe of the Nations Group
Treasurer
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Fianna Fáil Party
 
Born on 19 August 1937, Dublin  

Vice-Chair
16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
27.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Treasurer
21.05.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group

Member
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
19.07.1994 / 04.07.1995 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
21.07.1994 / 20.09.1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
05.07.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Group Union for Europe
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
21.09.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
02.10.1997 / 27.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
20.07.1999 / 20.05.2003 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group
21.07.1999 / 13.02.2000 : Committee on Budgets
14.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
14.02.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 05.02.1986 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
06.02.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
13.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy