News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Gene FITZGERALD
Group of the European Democratic Alliance
Treasurer
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Fianna Fáil Party
 
Born on 21 August 1932, Cork  

Vice-Chair
21.01.1987 / 15.01.1988 : Delegation for relations with Canada
14.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
16.05.1988 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Treasurer
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance

Member
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
21.01.1987 / 13.10.1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
13.03.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Petitions
19.01.1988 / 07.04.1988 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the United States
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the United States
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
15.09.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgets