News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg James (Jim) FITZSIMONS
Union for Europe of the Nations Group
Member
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Fianna Fáil Party
 
Born on 16 December 1936, Navan (Co. Meath)  

Vice-Chair
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea

Member
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
12.02.1985 / 31.12.1985 : Delegation to the European Parliament/Spanish Cortes Joint Committee
21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with Japan
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Japan
25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Petitions
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
19.07.1994 / 04.07.1995 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
05.07.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Group Union for Europe
16.01.1997 / 30.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
13.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
30.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
13.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
21.07.1999 / 12.03.2000 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
30.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
01.03.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs