News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Mark KILLILEA
Group Union for Europe
Treasurer
ie   Ireland    24.03.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Fianna Fáil Party
 
Born on 5 September 1939, Dublin  

Vice-Chair
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development

Quaestor
15.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : European Parliament
15.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Parliament's Bureau

Treasurer
19.07.1994 / 04.07.1995 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
05.07.1995 / 23.10.1996 : Group Union for Europe
24.10.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Group Union for Europe

Member
24.03.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
06.04.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
07.12.1987 / 08.03.1988 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
09.03.1988 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the United States
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
15.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Quaestors
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute
06.04.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
13.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Sweden
13.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
13.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
21.07.1994 / 18.10.1995 : Committee on Budgetary Control
01.03.1995 / 19.09.1995 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
10.10.1995 / 23.11.1995 : Committee on Budgets
24.11.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development