News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Thomas RAFTERY
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
Member
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fine Gael Party
 
Born on 15 August 1933, Galway  

Member
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Austria
10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Austria
21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgetary Control
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development