News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Beate Ann BROOKES
European Democratic Group
Member
gb   United Kingdom    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party
gb   United Kingdom    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party
 
Born on 21 January 1930, Rhuddlan (North Wales)  

Member
17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : European Democratic Group
20.07.1979 / 09.07.1981 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
10.07.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : European Democratic Group
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States
10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States
21.01.1987 / 20.02.1987 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
20.02.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Women's Rights
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee