News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
  Sylvester BARRETT
Group of the European Democratic Alliance
Member
ie   Ireland    24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fianna Fáil Party
 
Born on 26 May 1926, Darrag, Ennis, Co. Clare  

Vice-Chair
12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Member
24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Substitute
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgetary Control
26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment