News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Karla M.H. PEIJS
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
Member
nl   Netherlands    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Christen Democratisch Appèl
nl   Netherlands    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Christen Democratisch Appèl
nl   Netherlands    20.07.1999 / 26.05.2003 : Christen Democratisch Appèl
 
Born on 1 September 1944, Tilburg  

Vice-Chair
05.10.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the United States
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Member
25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on External Economic Relations
24.11.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on External Economic Relations
15.01.1992 / 16.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Japan
17.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
26.05.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
19.07.1994 / 19.01.1997 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
21.07.1994 / 04.10.1994 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
20.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
20.07.1999 / 26.05.2003 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
17.01.2002 / 26.05.2003 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
07.02.2002 / 26.05.2003 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute
26.07.1989 / 22.11.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
11.03.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Finland
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
21.07.1994 / 28.09.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
29.09.1994 / 17.01.1996 : Committee on External Economic Relations
18.01.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
17.01.2002 / 24.04.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
25.04.2002 / 26.05.2003 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs