News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Pat COX
Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
Member of the Bureau
ie   Ireland    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Progressive Democrats
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Non Party
ie   Ireland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Independent
 
Born on 28 November 1952, Dublin  

President
15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Presidents
15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : European Parliament

Chair
09.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair
25.07.1989 / 26.01.1992 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
26.03.1992 / 04.10.1993 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
02.08.1994 / 08.09.1998 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party

Member
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Sweden
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
27.01.1992 / 25.03.1992 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
05.10.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
19.07.1994 / 01.08.1994 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Presidents
15.01.2002 / 06.03.2002 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
07.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party

Substitute
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgetary Control
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
15.01.1992 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
27.04.1992 / 22.06.1993 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
16.01.1997 / 11.02.1997 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
22.07.1999 / 30.09.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs