News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg John Walls CUSHNAHAN
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
Member
ie   Ireland    25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Fine Gael Party
ie   Ireland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Fine Gael Party
 
Born on 23 July 1948, Belfast  

Vice-Chair
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy

Member
25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)

Substitute
26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
25.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Canada
11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Canada
01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Canada
21.07.1994 / 14.02.1996 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
14.02.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
21.07.1999 / 09.07.2001 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea