News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Gerard COLLINS
Union for Europe of the Nations Group
Vice-Chair
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Fianna Fáil Party
 
Born on 16 October 1938, Limerick  

Chair
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
14.10.1997 / 14.09.1998 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Vice-President
17.06.1998 / 19.07.1999 : European Parliament
17.06.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair
19.07.1994 / 04.07.1995 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
05.07.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Group Union for Europe
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group

Member
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
16.01.1997 / 30.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairmen
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Delegation Chairmen

Substitute
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy