News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
At your service
EPTV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Liam HYLAND
Union for Europe of the Nations Group
Member
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Fianna Fáil Party
ie   Ireland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Fianna Fáil Party
 
Born on 23 April 1933, Portlaoise  

Vice-Chair
16.01.1997 / 30.03.1998 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities

Member
19.07.1994 / 04.07.1995 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
16.03.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
05.07.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Group Union for Europe
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
21.02.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group
21.07.1999 / 12.03.2000 : Committee on Budgetary Control
30.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
13.03.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
23.07.1996 / 20.02.1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
18.02.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
24.04.1997 / 19.11.1997 : Temporary committee instructed to monitor the action taken on the recommendations made concerning BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
17.01.2002 / 17.12.2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease