News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Patricia McKENNA
Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
Member
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Green Party
ie   Ireland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Green Party
 
Born on 13 March 1957, Monaghan  

Vice-Chair
19.07.1994 / 28.01.1997 : The Green Group in the European Parliament
30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, south-east Asia and the Republic of Korea

Member
21.07.1994 / 29.09.1994 : Committee on Budgetary Control
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Fisheries
30.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
29.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Fisheries
28.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Fisheries
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

Substitute
21.07.1994 / 29.09.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
30.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgetary Control
17.01.1996 / 16.02.1996 : Temporary committee of Inquiry into the Community Transit System
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights
22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs