News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Nuala AHERN
Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
Member
ie   Ireland    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Green Party
ie   Ireland    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Green Party
 
Born on 5 February 1949, Belfast (Northern Ireland)  

Vice-Chair
22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

Member
19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament
21.07.1994 / 21.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
17.02.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
07.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute
14.11.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport