News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Luís QUEIRÓ
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
Member of the Bureau
pt   Portugal    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partido Popular
pt   Portugal    20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Coligaçao Força Portugal (PPD/PSD.CDS-PP)
 
Born on 2 July 1953, Coimbra  

Vice-Chair
21.09.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group
22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
01.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Member
20.07.1999 / 20.09.2000 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
30.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
20.07.2004 / 13.11.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.2004 / 21.07.2004 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
14.11.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
31.01.2007 / 31.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America

Substitute
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
09.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Reports [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Written declarations [See]