News
Headlines
Press service
Press archives
About Parliament
Introduction
In detail
Archives
MEPs
Introduction
Directory
Archives
Plenary
In brief
Plenary
Committees
Delegations
Archives
Committees
Delegations
EP TV
Archives
Committees
Delegations

2014 elections2014 elections
Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Emma BONINO
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Member
it   Italy    17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Partito radicale
it   Italy    24.07.1984 / 11.09.1984 : Partito radicale
it   Italy    09.01.1986 / 12.04.1988 : Partito radicale
it   Italy    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Lista Emma Bonino
it   Italy    20.07.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Lista Emma Bonino
 
Born on 9 March 1948, Bra  

Vice-Chair
20.09.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries

Member
17.07.1979 / 09.12.1979 : Group for the Technical Coordination and Defence of Indipendent Groups and Members
20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Energy and Research
10.12.1979 / 13.04.1980 : Group for the Technical Coordination and Defence of Indipendent Groups and Members
14.04.1980 / 23.07.1984 : Group for the Technical Coordination and Defence of Indipendent Groups and Members
16.10.1981 / 21.01.1982 : Committee on Budgetary Control
24.07.1984 / 11.09.1984 : Non-attached
26.07.1984 / 11.09.1984 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
26.07.1984 / 11.09.1984 : Committee on Budgets
09.01.1986 / 16.09.1987 : Non-attached
17.01.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
10.04.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Malta
21.01.1987 / 12.04.1988 : Delegation for relations with Yugoslavia
21.01.1987 / 13.10.1987 : Committee on Budgets
17.09.1987 / 17.11.1987 : Technical Coordination and Defence of Independent Groups and Members
14.10.1987 / 12.04.1988 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
18.11.1987 / 12.04.1988 : Non-attached
20.07.1999 / 02.10.2001 : Technical Group of Independent Members - mixed group
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
05.10.1999 / 03.09.2000 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
07.09.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
03.10.2001 / 19.07.2004 : Non-attached
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf
20.07.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
21.07.2004 / 12.09.2004 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
21.07.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
15.09.2004 / 19.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
15.09.2004 / 15.09.2004 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute
21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
22.07.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Committee on Budgets
13.09.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
15.09.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
16.09.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Written declarations [See]