Banner page The European Parliament The European Parliament
Banner page

Index 
 
 

News report : 17-06-98

[Start of Doc] [Previous] [Next]

news rep 57/98 - The EP as at 17.06.98



17/6/98

626 MEPs - BREAKDOWN BY MEMBER STATE

BELGIUM 25 - DENMARK 16 - GERMANY 99 - GREECE 25 - SPAIN 64 - FRANCE 87 - IRELAND 15 - ITALY 87 - LUXEMBURG 6 - NETHERLANDS 31 - AUSTRIA 21 - PORTUGAL 25 - FINLAND 16 - SWEDEN 22 -
UNITED KINGDOM 87


TOTAL NUMBER OF POLITICAL GROUP MEMBERS AS AT 17/6/98


PES 214 - EPP 200     - ELDR 41     - UFE 36 - EUL/NGL 33 - GREENS 28 -
ERA 20     -      I.EoN 17 - IND 37

POLITICAL GROUPS IN THE EP

PES     GROUP OF THE PARTY OF EUROPEAN SOCIALISTS

EPP    GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN PEOPLE'S PARTY

ELDR     GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN LIBERAL, DEMOCRAT AND REFORM PARTY

UFE    GROUP UNION FOR EUROPE

EUL/NGL    CONFEDERAL GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN UNITED LEFT/NORDIC GREEN LEFT

GREENS    GREEN GROUP IN THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
        
ERA    GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN RADICAL ALLIANCE

I-EON    GROUP OF INDEPENDENTS FOR A EUROPE OF NATIONS

IND    NON-ATTACHED

NUMBER OF MEMBERS REQUIRED TO FORM A GROUP :

- 29 Members from one Member state;
- 23 Members from two Member states;
- 18 Members from three Member states;
- 14 Members from at least four Member states

EP's POLITICAL GROUPS AS AT 17.06.98


B DK D G E F IRL I L NL A P FIN S UK PE
PES Total 6 4 40 10 21 16 1 19 2 7 6 10 4 7 61 214
Sp 3 Sd 3 Spd 40 Pasok 10 Psoe 21 Ps 15 Lab 1 DS 17 Posl 2 Pvda 7 Spö 6 Ps 10 Sdp 4 Sap 7 Lab 60
SDI 2
Ps 3 SF 1 Ind 1 Sdlp 1

EPP
Total 7 3 47 9 30 11 4 35 2 9 7 9 4 5 18 200
Udf 8 Fza It 20
FD: 3 Ppi 6
Cvp 4 Ko. f 3 Cdu 39 N.D 9 Pp 28 Fg 4 Ccd 2 Pcs 2 Cda 9 Övp 7 Psd 9 Kok 4 M 5 Cons 18
Psc 2 Csu 8 Ciu-Udc 1 Udf-DL 2 Rin. It 2
Ad: 2 Pat.Segni 1
Csp 1 Cn-Pnv 1 Ppdf: 1 Cdr-Sole 1
Cdu 1
SVP 1
DL 3 Ind 1
ELDR Total 6 5 0 0 2 1 1 4 1 10 1 5 3 2 41
Vld 3 V 4 Ciu-Cdc 2 Udf(rad) 1 Ind 1 Pri 1 Dp 1 Vvd 6 Lf 1 Kesk 4 Fp 1 Ld 2
Prl+Fdf 3 Rv 1 Ind 3 D66 4 Sfp 1 C 2
UFE Total 0 0 0 2 0 18 7 4 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 36
Fza It 1 Unie 55+ AOV 1
Pol an 2 Rpr 17 Ff 7 Ind 2 Ind 1 Cds-Pp 3
Cni 1 Ln 1
EUL/NGL Total 0 0 0 4 9 7 0 4 0 0 0 3 2 3 1 33
Pcf 5
Syn 2 Iu-Ipc 9 Apparenté 1 Rc 4 Pcp-Cdu 3 Vas 2 V 3 Ind 1
Kke 2 Ind 1
GREENS Total 2 0 12 0 0 0 2 4 0 1 1 0 1 4 1 28
Agalev 1 Grüne 12 Gp 2 Fed Verdi 3 Gr.L. 1 Grüne 1 Vihr 1 Mp 4 Lab 1
Ecolo 1 Rete 1
ERA Total 1 0 0 0 2 12 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 20
Vu 1 Cn-Uv 1 Prs 11 Pan-Rif 2 Glei/Gap 1 Snp 2
Ind 1 Ind 1
I-EoN Total 0 4 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 17
Fb 2 Autre Eu 10 Sgp 1 Uup 1
Jb 2 Gpv 1
IND Total 3 0 0 0 0 12 0 15 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 37
An 10
Vl. Blok 2 Fn 11 LN 4 Fpö 6 Dup 1
FN 1 Autre Eu 1 MSI 1
TOTAL 25 16 99 25 64 87 15 87 6 31 21 25 16 22 87 626


Evolution of the EP political groups between the 19.7.94 constitutive session and 17.06.98

17.6.98
*****
1.1.96
*
31.12.95
**
19.7.1994 CONSTITUTIVE SESSION
PES 214 217 198 198
EPP 200 173 157 157
ELDR 41 52 42 43
UFE 36 54 *** 29
**** 26
EUL/
NGL
33 33 29 28
GREENS 28 27 22 23
ERA 20 20 19 19
I-EoN 17 19 19 19
IND 37 31 26 27
TOTAL 626 626 567 567

* After the accession of Austria, Finland, Swedento the EU
** Before the accession of Austria, Finland, Sweden to the EU
*** former FE group (Forza Europa)
**** former UED group (Union of European Democrats)
***** after Forza Italia joined the EPP

Women Meps by Member State and political group

B DK D GR E F IRL I L NL A P FIN S UK EP
women total
PES 1 1 16 3 8 8 1 3 2 3 1 1 4 14 66 214
EPP 1 12 1 7 2 1 4 2 3 3 1 2 2 2 43 200
UFE 1 5 1 1 1 9 36
ELDR 4 3 3 3 13 41

EUL/NGL
3 4 1 1 1 10 33
GREENS 1 6 2 1 1 1 2 14 28
ERA 4 1 5 20
I-EON 2 2 4 17
IND 1 2 1 4 37
Women TOTAL 7 6 34 5 18 26 4 12 2 10 7 3 8 9 16 168
Mep's TOTAL 25 16 99 25 64 87 15 87 6 31 21 25 16 22 87 626

PRESIDENT

José Maria GIL ROBLES - GIL DELGADO (EPP, E)

VICE-PRESIDENTS

Nicole FONTAINE (EPP, F)

Jean-Pierre COT (PES, F)

David MARTIN (PES, UK)

Georgios ANASTASSOPOULOS ( EPP, GR)

Antoni GUTIERREZ DÍAZ (EUL/NGL, E)

Ursula SCHLEICHER (EPP, D)

M. Renzo IMBENI (PES, I)

Magdalene HOFF (PES, D)

Josep VERDE I ALDEA (PES, E)

Paraskevas AVGERINOS (PES, GR)

Luis MARINHO (PES, P)

Gerard COLLINS (UPE, IRL)

Bertel HAARDER (ELDR, DK)

Guido PODESTÀ (EPP, I)

QUAESTORS

Richard BALFE (PES, UK)

Sérgio RIBEIRO (EUL/NGL, P)

Otto BARDONG (EPP, D)

Pertti PAASIO (PES, FIN)

Mark KILLILEA (UFE, Irl)

THE PARLIAMENTARY COMMITEES

Committee President 1st Vice-President 2d Vice-President 3d Vice-President
foreign Affairs, security and defense policy Thomas SPENCER (EPP, UK) José MENDILUCE (PES, E) Hélène CARRERE-d'ENCAUSSE (UFE, F) John CUSHNAHAN (EPP, Irl)
agriculture and rural development Juan COLINO SALAMANCA (PES, E) Arlindo CUNHA (EPP, P) José HAPPART (PES, B) FR.-W. GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF (Greens, D)
budgets Detlev SAMLAND (PES, D) Stanislaw TILLICH (EPP, D) Freddy WILLOCKX (PES, B) J.-Antoine GIANSILY (UFE, F)
economic and monetary affairs and industrial policy Karl von WOGAU (EPP, D) Giorgos KATIFORIS (PES, G) Riccardo GAROSCI (UFE, I) Carlo SECCHI (EPP, I)
research, technological development and energy Umberto SCAPAGNINI (UFE, I) G. QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL (EPP, D) Gordon ADAM (PES, UK) Bernd LANGE (PES, D)
external economic relations Luciana CASTELLINA (EUL/NGL, I) Fernando MONIZ (PES, P) André SAINJON (ERA, F) Peter KITTELMANN (EPP, D)
legal affairs and citizens' rights Willy De CLERCQ (ELDR, B) Ana PALACIO (EPP, E) Willy ROTHLEY (PES, D) Kurt MALANGRE (PPE, D)
employment ans social affairs Stephen HUGHES (PES, UK) Winfried MENRAD (EPP, D) Bernie MALONE (PES Irl) Outi OJALA (EUL/NGL, FIN)
regiona l policy Miguel ARIAS CANETE (EPP, E) Richard HOWITT (PES, UK) Pasqualina NAPOLETANO (PES, I) Francis DECOURRIERE (EPP, F)
transport and tourism Jean-Pierre BAZIN (UFE, F) Florus WIJSENBEEK (ELDR, NL) Günter LÜTTGE (PES, D) Joaquín SISO CRUELLAS (EPP, E)
environnment, public health and consumer protection Kenneth COLLINS (PES, UK) Danilo POGGIOLINI (EPP, I) Lone DYBKJAER (ELDR, DK) Paul LANNOYE (Greens B)
culture, youth, education and the media Peter PEX (EPP, NL) Monica BALDI (UFE, I) Hilde HAWLICEK (PES, A) Birgitta AHLQVIST (PES, S)
development and cooperation Michel ROCARD (PES, F) Francis WURTZ (EUL/NGL, F) Raimondo FASSA (ELDR, I) Bernard STASI (EPP, F)
civil liberties and internal affairs Hedy d'ANCONA (PES, NL) Viviane REDING (EPP, L) Luigi VINVI (EUL/NGL, I) Jan WIEBENGA (ELDR, NL)
institutional affairs Biagio DE GIOVANNI (PES, I) Richard CORBETT (PES, UK) Georges BERTHU (I-EON, F)
budgetary control Diemut THEATO (EPP, D) Freddy BLAK (PES, DK) John TOMLINSON (PES, UK) Mathieu GROSCH (EPP, B)
fisheries Carmen FRAGA ESTÉVEZ (EPP, E) Heinz KINDERMANN (PES, D) Allan MACARTNEY (ERA, UK) Dominique SOUCHET (I-EON, F)
rules of procedure, the verification of credentials and immunities Ben FAYOT (PES, L) Livio FILIPPI (EPP, I) Liam HYLAND (UFE, Irl) Robert EVANS (PES, UK)
women's rights Nel van DIJK (Greens, NL) Antoinette FOUQUE (PES, F) Francisca BENNASAR TOUS (EPP, E) Helena TORRES MARQUES (PES, P)
petitions Alessandro FONTANA (EPP, I) Edward NEWMAN (PES, UK) Wolfgang ULLMANN (Greens, D) Astrid THORS (ELDR, FIN)
sub-committee on monetary affairs Christa RANDZIO-PLATH (PES, D) J. GARCIA MARGALLO (EPP, E) John STEVENS (EPP, UK)
sub-committee on human rights André SOULIER (EPP, F) Léonie Van BLADEL (UFE, NL) Martin SCHULZ (PES, D)
sub-committee on security and disarmament Jan Willem BERTENS (ELDR, NL) Peter TRUSCOTT (PES, UK) Eurico DE MELO (EPP, P)


Delegation President 1st Vice-President 2d Vice-President
EEA Sören WIBE (PES, S) Marjo MATIKAINEN-KALLSTRÖM (EPP, FIN) Johanna BOOGERD-QUAAK (ELDR, NL)
Switzerland, Iceland, Norway Brian SIMPSON (PES, UK) Odile LEPERRE-VERRIER (ERA, F) Frédéric STRIBY (NI, F)
Poland Ursula STENZEL (EPP, A) Veronica HARDSTAFF (PES, UK) Harald ETTL (PES, A)
Hungary Claude DESAMA (PES, B) Otto von HABSBURG (EPP, D)
Giacomo SANTINI (UFE, I)
Czech Rep. Karl-Erik OLSSON (ELDR, S) Jürgen SCHRÖDER (EPP, D)
Philip WHITEHEAD (PES, UK)
Slovakia Herbert BÖSCH (PES, A) Paul RÜBIG (EPP, A)
Roy James PERRY (EPP, UK)
Romania Antonios TRAKATELLIS (EPP, GR) Charles GOERENS (ELDR, L)
Ombretta COLLI (UFE, I)
Bulgaria Nikolaos PAPAKYRIAZIS (PES, GR) Nana MOUSKOURI (EPP, GR)
Mark Francis WATTS (PES, UK)
Estonia Kirsi Katariina PIHA (EPP, FIN) Anneli HULTHÉN (PES, S)
Wilhelm Ernst PIECYK (PES, D)
Latvia Alfred GOMOLKA (EPP, D) Jan ANDERSSON (PES, S)
Peter William SKINNER (PES, UK)
Lituania Niels SINDAL (PES, DK) Per STENMARCK (EPP, S)
Heidi HAUTALA (Greens, Fin)
Slovenia Michel EBNER (EPP, I) Gary TITLEY (PES, UK)
Friedhelm FRISCHENSCHLAGER (ELDR, A)
South East Europe Doris PACK (EPP, D) Ioannis THEONAS (EUL/NGL, GR) Johannes SWOBODA (PES, A)
Russia Constanze Angela KREHL (PES, D) Klaus-Heiner LEHNE (EPP, D) Reino Kalervo PAASILINNA (PES, FIN)
Ukraine, Belarus, Moldavia Erika MANN (PES, D) Alessandro DANESIN (UFE, I) Enrico FERRI (EPP, I)
Transcaucasian Republics. Alexandros ALAVANOS (EUL/NGL, GR) Karin JÖNS (PES, D) Olivier DUPUIS (ERA, I)
Kazakhstan, Kirghizistan Felipe CAMISÓN ASENSIO (EPP, E) Susan WADDINGTON (PES, UK) Vassilis EPHREMIDIS (EUL/NGL, GR)
Turkey Pieter DANKERT (PES, NL) Gérard DEPREZ (EPP, B) Claudia ROTH (Greens, D)
Cyprus Philippe MONFILS (ELDR, B) Mechtild ROTHE (PES, D) Dimitris TSATSOS (PES, GR)
Malta Dominique SAINT-PIERRE (ERA, F) Luigi CALIGARIS (ELDR, I) Maren GÜNTHER (EPP, D)
Maghreb Mireille ELMALAN (EUL/NGL, F) María IZQUIERDO ROJO (PES, E) Jorge Salvador HERNANDEZ MOLLAR (EPP, E)
Mashrek Ingo FRIEDRICH (EPP, D) Anna TERÓN I CUSI (PES, I) Roberto SPECIALE (PES, I)
Israël Gérard CAUDRON (PES, F) Luigi FLORIO (UFE, I) Ulrich STOCKMANN (PES, D)
Palestinian Legislative Council Luigi COLAJANNI (PES, I) Francis WURTZ (EUL/NGL, F) Laura DE ESTEBAN MARTIN (EPP, E)
Unites States Alan John DONNELLY (PES, UK) Bryan CASSIDY (EPP, UK) Lucio MANISCO (EUL/NGL, I)
Canada Pietro DI PRIMA (UFE, I) José HAPPART (PES, B) Horst SCHNELLHARDT (EPP, D)
Central America José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SANCHEZ NEYRA (EPP, E) Rolf LINKOHR (PES, D) Andrea MANZELLA (PES, I)
South America Ana MIRANDA DE LAGE (PES, E) Raul Miguel ROSADO FERNANDES (UFE, P) Gerardo FERNÁNDEZ-ALBOR (EPP, E)
Japan Alain POMPIDOU (UFE, F) Georg JARZEMBOWSKI (EPP, D) Glyn FORD (PES, UK)
China Per GAHRTON (Greens, DK) Laurens BRINKHORST (ELDR, NL) Pierre BERNARD-REYMOND (EPP, F)
South Asia Anita POLLACK (PES, UK) THOMAS MANN (EPP, D)
Imelda READ (PES, UK)
ASEAN Günter RINSCHE (EPP, D) James FITZSIMONS (UFE, Irl) Patricia McKENNA (Greens, IRL)
Australia James NICHOLSON (I-EON, UK) Petrus CORNELISSEN (EPP, NL) Aldo ARRONI (UFE, I)
South Africa Gerard COLLINS (UFE, IRL Caroline JACKSON (EPP, UK) Maj Britt THEORIN (PES, S)
Joint Assembly ACP/EU Lord PLUMB (EPP, UK) Glenys E. KINNOCK (PES, UK), 1st VP / Yves VERWAERDE (EPP, F), 2d VP / Karin JUNKER (PES, D), 3d VP / Alan Leslie GILLIS (EPP, E), 4th VP / Josep PONS GRAU (PES, E), 5th VP / Konrad K. SCHWAIGER (EPP, D), 6th VP / Niall ANDREWS (UFE, IRL), 7th VP / Luciano VECCHI (PES, I ), 8th VP / Carlos ROBLES PIQUER (EPP, E), 9th VP / Jean-Thomas NORDMANN (ELDR, F), 10th VP
Joaquim MIRANDA (EUL/NGL,P), 11th VP/Wilfried TELKÄMPER (Greens, D), 12th VP
THE MAKE UP OF THE POLITICAL GROUPS BY COUNTRY AND NATIONAL PARTY


1 PES GROUP: 214

CHAIR : Pauline GREEN


BELGIUM: 6

a. SP (Socialistische partij) : 3

DE COENE Philippe C.
VAN LANCKER Anne E.M.
WILLOCKX Frederik
b. PS (Parti socialiste) : 3

DELCROIX Claude
DESAMA Claude J.-M.J.
HAPPART José H.G.

DENMARK : 4

a. SD (Socialdemokratiet) : 3

BLAK Freddy
JENSEN Kirsten
SINDAL Niels

b. SF (Socialistisk Folkeparti) : 1

IVERSEN John

GERMANY : SPD (Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands) : 40

BOTZ Gerhard
ELCHLEPP Dietrich
GEBHARDT Evelyne
GLANTE Norbert
GÖRLACH Willi
GRÖNER Lissy
HAUG Jutta
D. HÄNSCH Klaus
HOFF Magdalene
JÖNS Karin
JUNKER Karin
KINDERMANN Heinz
KUCKELKORN Wilfried
KUHN Annemarie
KUHNE Helmut
KREHL Constanze Angela
LANGE Bernd
LINKOHR Rolf
LÜTTGE Günter
MANN Erika
PETER Helwin
PIECYK Wilhelm Ernst
RANDZIO-PLATH Christa
RAPKAY Bernhard
REHDER Klaus
ROTH-BEHRENDT Dagmar
ROTHE Mechtild
ROTHLEY Willi
SAKELLARIOU Jannis
SAMLAND Detlev
SCHÄFER Axel
SCHMID Gerhard
SCHMIDBAUER Barbara
SCHULZ Martin
STOCKMANN Ulrich
TANNERT Christof
WALTER Ralf
WEILER Barbara
WEMHEUER Rosemarie
ZIMMERMANN Wilmya
GREECE : PASOK (Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima) : 10

AVGERINOS Paraskevas
KARAMANOU Anna
KATIFORIS Giorgos
KLIRONOMOS Konstadinos
KOKKOLA Angela
LAMBRAKI Irini
PANAGOPOULOS Stylianos
PAPAKYRIAZIS Nikolaos
ROUBATIS Yiannis
TSATSOS Dimitris
SPAIN : PSOE (Partido Socialista Obrero Español) : 21

APARICIO SÁNCHEZ Pedro
BARÓN CRESPO Enrique
CABEZÓN ALONSO Jesús
COLINO SALAMANCA Juan Luis
COLOM I NAVAL Joan
DÍEZ DE RIVERA ICAZA Carmen
DÜHRKOP DÜHRKOP Bárbara
FRUTOS GAMA Manuela
GARCÍA ARIAS Ludivina
IZQUIERDO ROJO María
IZQUIERDO COLLADO Juan de Dios
MEDINA ORTEGA Manuel
MENDILUCE PEREIRO José María
MIRANDA DE LAGE Ana
MORÁN LÓPEZ Fernando
PÉREZ ROYO Fernando
PONS GRAU Josep E.
SANZ FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier
SAUQUILLO PÉREZ DEL ARCO Francisca
TERRÓN I CUSÍ Anna
VERDE I ALDEA Josep


FRANCE
: 16

PS (Parti Socialiste) :15

BERÈS Pervenche
BERNARDINI Antoine-François
CARLOTTI Marie-Arlette
CAUDRON Gérard
COT Jean-Pierre
COTTIGNY Jean Louis
DARRAS Danielle
DENYS Marie-José
DUHAMEL Olivier
GAROT Georges
LAIGNEL André
LIENEMANN Marie-Noëlle
LINDEPERG Michèle
MUTIN Marie-Thérèse
ROCARD Michel
b. Ind : 1

FOUQUE Antoinette


IRELAND
: LAB (Labour Party) : 1

MALONE Bernie

ITALY : 19

a. DS (Democratici di sinistra) : 16

AUGIAS Corrado
BALDARELLI Francesco
BARZANTI Roberto
BONTEMPI Rinaldo
CARNITI Pierre
COLAJANNI Luigi Alberto
DE GIOVANNI Biagio
FANTUZZI Giulio
GHILARDOTTI Fiorella
IMBENI Renzo
MANZELLA Andrea
NAPOLETANO Pasqualina
OCCHETTO Achille
RUFFOLO Giorgio
SPECIALE Roberto
VECCHI Luciano
b. SDI (Socialisti Democratici Italiani) : 2

MARINUCCI Elena
NENCINI Riccardo

LUXEMBURG: POSL (Parti Ouvrier Socialiste Luxemburgeois) : 2

FAYOT Ben
SCHLECHTER Marcel


NETHERLANDS
: PVDA - (Partij van de arbeid) : 7

d'ANCONA Hedy
CASTRICUM Frits
DANKERT Pieter
METTEN Alman
van PUTTEN Maartje J.A.
van VELZEN Wim
WIERSMA Jan Marinus
AUSTRIA :SPÖ (Sozialdemokratische Partei Österreichs) : 6

BERGER Maria Margarethe
BÖSCH Herbert
ETTL Harald

GRAENITZ Ilona
HAWLICEK Hilde
SWOBODA Johannes (Hannes)
PORTUGAL : PS (Partido Socialista) : 10

APOLINÁRIO José
BARROS MOURA José
CAMPOS António
CANDAL Carlos
CORREIA Quinídio

LAGE Carlos
MARINHO Luis
MONIZ Fernando
TORRES COUTO José Manuel
TORRES MARQUES Helena

FINLAND : SDP (Suomen Sosiaalidemokraattinen Puolue) : 4

DONNER Jörn
MYLLER Riitta
PAASIO Pertti Kullervo
PAASILINNA Reino Kalervo

SWEDEN : SAP (Socialdemokratiska arbetarepartiet) : 7

AHLQVIST Birgitta
ANDERSSON Jan
HULTHÉN Anneli
LÖÖW Maj-Lis
THEORIN Maj Britt
WAIDELICH Tommy
WIBE Sören

UNITED KINGDOM
: 61

a. Labour Party: 60

ADAM Gordon J.
BALFE Richard A.
BARTON Roger
BILLINGHAM Angela Theodora
BOWE David Robert
COLLINS Kenneth D.
CORBETT Richard Graham
CRAMPTON Peter Duncan
CRAWLEY Christine M.
CUNNINGHAMTony A.
DAVID Wayne
DONNELLY Alan John
ELLIOTT Michael N.
EVANS Robert J.E.
FALCONER Alexander C.
FORD Glyn
GREEN Pauline
HALLAM David John Alfred
HARDSTAFF Veronica Mary
HARRISON Lyndon H.A.
HENDRICK Mark Phillip
HINDLEY Michael J.
HOWITT Richard Stuart
HUGHES Stephen
KINNOCK Glenys E.
LOMAS Alfred
Mc AVAN Linda
McCARTHY Arlene
McGOWAN Michael
McMAHON Hugh R.
McNALLY Eryl Margaret
MARTIN David W.
MEGAHY Thomas
MILLER Bill
MORGAN Mair Eluned
MORRIS David R.
MURPHY Simon Francis
NEEDLE Clive John
NEWENS Arthur Stanley
NEWMAN Edward
ODDY Christine Margaret
POLLACK Anita Jean
READ Imelda Mary
SEAL Barry H.
SIMPSON Brian
SKINNER Peter William
SMITH Alex
SPIERS Shaun Mark
TAPPIN Michael
THOMAS David Edward
TITLEY Gary
TOMLINSON John E
TONGUE Carole
TRUSCOTT Peter
WADDINGTON Susan A.
WATTS Mark Francis
WHITE Ian
WHITEHEAD Phillip
WILSON Anthony Joseph (Joe)
WYNN Terence
b. SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party -Northern Ireland) 1

HUME John


2. EPP GROUP : 200

CHAIR: Wilfried MARTENS



BELGIUM
: 7

a. CVP (Christelijke Volkspartij) : 4

CHANTERIE Raphaël
MARTENS Wilfried

THYSSEN Marianne L.P.
TINDEMANS Leo C.
b. PSC (Parti social chrétien) : 2

DEPREZ Gérard M.J.
HERMAN Fernand H.J

c. CSP-EVP (Christliche Soziale Partei-Europäische Volkspartei) : 1

GROSCH Mathieu J.H.

DENMARK
:
KoF (Konservative Folkeparti) : 3

KRISTOFFERSEN Frode
ROVSING Christian Foldberg
SCHLÜTER Poul

GERMANY : 47

a. CDU (Christlich-Demokratische Union) : 39

BARDONG Otto
BEREND Rolf
BÖGE Reimer
BROK Elmar
FLORENZ Karl-Heinz
FUNK Honor
GLASE Anne-Karin
GOEPEL Lutz
GOMOLKA Alfred
HEINISCH Renate Charlotte
HOPPENSTEDT Karsten Friedrich
JARZEMBOWSKI Georg
KEPPELHOFF-WIECHERT Hedwig
KITTELMANN Peter
KLAß Christa
KOCH Dieter-Lebrecht
KONRAD Christoph Werner
LANGEN Werner
LANGENHAGEN Brigitte
LEHNE Klaus-Heiner
LENZ Marlene
LIESE Peter
MALANGRÉ Kurt
MANN Thomas
MENRAD Winfried
MOMBAUR Peter Michael
MOSIEK-URBAHN Marlies
NASSAUER Hartmut
PACK Doris
POETTERING Hans-Gert
QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL Godelieve
RINSCHE Günter
SCHNELLHARDT Horst
SCHRÖDER Jürgen
SCHWAIGER Konrad K.
THEATO Diemut R.
TILLICH Stanislaw
WIELAND Rainer
von WOGAU Karl
b. CSU (Christlich Soziale Union) : 8

FERBER Markus
FRIEDRICH Ingo
GÜNTHER Maren
von HABSBURG Otto

MAYER Xaver
POSSELT Bernd
SCHIEDERMEIER Edgar Josef
SCHLEICHER Ursula
GREECE : ND (Nea Dimokratia) : 9

ANASTASSOPOULOS Georgios
ARGYROS Stelios
CHRISTODOULOU Efthymios
DIMITRAKOPOULOS Giorgos
HATZIDAKIS Konstantinos
LAMBRIAS Panayoti
MOUSKOURI Nana
SARLIS Pavlos
TRAKATELLIS Antonios

SPAIN : 30

a. PP (Partido Popular) : 28

AÑOVEROS TRIAS de BES Julio
AREITIO TOLEDO Javier
ARIAS CAÑETE Miguel
BENNASAR TOUS Francisca
CAMISÓN ASENSIO Felipe
CAMPOY ZUECO Luis
DE ESTEBAN MARTIN Laura
ESCUDERO José Antonio
ESTEVAN BOLEA María Teresa
FABRA VALLÉS Juan Manuel
FERNÁNDEZ-ALBOR Gerardo
FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN Fernando
FRAGA ESTÉVEZ Carmen
GALEOTE QUECEDO Gerardo

GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL José Manuel
GARRIGA POLLEDO Salvador
GIL-ROBLES GIL-DELGADO José María
HERNANDEZ MOLLAR Jorge Salvador
MÉNDEZ DE VIGO Iñigo
PALACIO VALLELERSUNDI Ana
POMÉS RUIZ José Javier
REDONDO JIMÉNEZ Encarnación
ROBLES PIQUER Carlos
SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA José Ignacio
SISÓ CRUELLAS Joaquín
VALDIVIELSO DE CUÉ Jaime
VALVERDE LÓPEZ José
VARELA SUANZES-CARPEGNA Daniel
b. CIU-UDC (Convergència i Unió - Unio Democratica de Catalunya) : 1

FERRER Concepció

c. CN - PNV (Coalicion Nacionalista - Partido Nationalista Vasco) : 1

IMAZ SAN MIGUEL Josu Jon

FRANCE :

a. UDF: 8 , i.e.

1. FD (Force démocrate) : 3

BERNARD-REYMOND Pierre
DECOURRIÈRE Francis F.M.
FONTAINE Nicole
2. UDF-DL (UDF-Démocratie Libérale): 2

LEHIDEUX Bernard
SOULIER André

3. AD (adhérent direct) : 2

BOURLANGES Jean-Louis
FOURÇANS André

4. PPDF (Parti pour la Démocratie Française) : 1

de BRÉMOND d'ARS Georges

b. DL (Démocratie Libérale): 3

BÉBÉAR Jean-Pierre
GROSSETÊTE Françoise D.
VERWAERDE Yves

IRELAND :FG (FINE GAEL) : 4

BANOTTI Mary
CUSHNAHAN John Walls
GILLIS Alan Leslie
McCARTIN John Joseph
ITALY : 35

a. FORZA ITALIA : 20

ARRONI Aldo
AZZOLINI Claudio
BALDI Monica Stefania
BALDINI Valerio
BONIPERTI Gian Piero
COLLI Ombretta
DANESIN Alessandro
DI PRIMA Pietro Antonio
FLORIO Luigi Andrea
GAROSCI Riccardo
LEOPARDI Giacomo
LIGABUE Giancarlo
MALERBA Franco E.
PARODI Eolo
PODESTÀ Guido
SANTINI Giacomo
SCAPAGNINI Umberto
TAJANI Antonio
TODINI Luisa
VICECONTE Guido

b. PPI (Partito Popolare italiano) : 6

BIANCO Gerardo
BURTONE Giovanni
CASTAGNETTI Pierluigi

COLOMBO SVEVO Maria Paola
D'ANDREA Giampaolo V.E.
GRAZIANI Antonio

c. CCD (Centro Cristiano democratico) : 2

CASINI Pier Ferdinando
FONTANA Alessandro

d: Rinovamento italiano : 2

FILIPPI Livio
POGGIOLINI Danilo

e. Patto Segni : 1

VIOLA Vincenzo

f. CDR/Sole (Centro democratico per la Reppublica / Sole): 1

FERRI Enrico

g. CDU (Cristiani democratici uniti) : 1

SECCHI Carlo

h. SVP (Partito popolare sudtirolese) : 1

EBNER Michl

I: Ind: 1

CASINI Carlo

LUXEMBURG
:
PCS (Parti Chretien-Social) : 2

LULLING Astrid
REDING Viviane

NETHERLANDS
:
CDA (Christen Democratisch Appel) : 9

CORNELISSEN Petrus A.M.
MAIJ-WEGGEN (Hanja) Johanna
OOMEN-RUIJTEN Ria G.H.C.
OSTLANDER Arie M.
PEIJS Karla M.H.
PEX Peter
PRONK Bartho
SONNEVELD Jan
van VELZEN W.G.
AUSTRIA : ÖVP (Österreichische Volkspartei) : 7

FLEMMING Marialiese
HABSBURG-LOTHRINGEN Karl
PIRKER Hubert
RACK Reinhard
RÜBIG Paul
SCHIERHUBER Agnes
STENZEL Ursula
PORTUGAL : PSD (Partido Social Democrata) : 9

CAPUCHO António
COSTA NEVES Carlos
CUNHA Arlindo
DE MELO Eurico
LUCAS PIRES Francisco António
MENDONÇA Nélio
PIMENTA Carlos
PORTO Manuel
VAZ DA SILVA Helena M.
FINLAND : KOK (Kansallinen Kokoomus) : 4

ILASKIVI Raimo
MATIKAINEN-KALLSTRÖM Marjo Tuulevi
OTILA Jyrki
PIHA Kirsi Katariina

SWEDEN : M (Moderata samlingspartiet) : 5

BURENSTAM LINDER Staffan
CARLSSON Gunilla
CEDERSCHIÖLD Charlotte
STENMARCK Per
VIRGIN Ivar

UNITED KINGDOM : Conservative : 18

CASSIDY Bryan M.D.
CHICHESTER Giles Bryan
CORRIE John Alexander
DONNELLY Brendan Patrick
ELLES James E.M.
JACKSON Caroline F.
KELLETT-BOWMAN Edward T.
MATHER Graham
McINTOSH Anne Caroline B.
McMILLAN-SCOTT Edward H.C.
MOORHOUSE James
PERRY Roy
PLUMB
PROVAN James L.C.
SPENCER Tom
STEVENS John C.C.
STEWART-CLARK Jack
STURDY Robert William

3. ELDR GROUP : 41

CHAIR : Gijs de VRIES


BELGIUM : 6

a. VLD (Vlaamse liberalen en demokraten) : 3

DE CLERCQ Willy C.E.H.
KESTELIJN-SIERENS Marie-Paule (Mimi)

NEYTS-UYTTEBROECK Annemie

b. PRL (Parti réformateur libéral - FDF (Front Démocratique des Francophones) : 3

ANDRÉ-LÉONARD Anne
MONFILS Philippe J.F.

SPAAK Antoinette

DENMARK : 5

a. V (VENSTRE) : 4

HAARDER Bertel
KJER HANSEN Eva
KOFOED Niels Anker
RIIS-JØRGENSEN Karin
b. RV (RADICALE VENSTRE) : 1

DYBKJÆR Lone

SPAIN : CIU - CDC - (Convergencia i Unio - Convergencia Democratica de Catalunya) : 2

GASÒLIBA I BÖHM Carles-Alfred
VALLVÉ Joan M.

FRANCE : UDF-Rad : 1

NORDMANN Jean-Thomas

IRELAND : IND (INDEPENDENT) : 1

COX Patrick

ITALY : 6


a. PRI (Partito repubblicano italiano) : 1

LA MALFA Giorgio

b. Ind: 3

CALIGARIS Luigi
DE LUCA Stefano
FASSA Raimondo
LUXEMBURG : DP (Demokratesch Partei) : 1

GOERENS Charles

NETHERLANDS : 10

a. VVD (VOLKSPARTIJ VOOR VRIJHEID EN DEMOCRATIE) : 6

LARIVE Jessica E.S.
MULDER Jan
PLOOIJ-VAN GORSEL Elly

de VRIES Gijs M.
WIEBENGA Jan
WIJSENBEEK Florus A.
b. D 66 (Democraten 66) : 4

BERTENS Jan Willem
BOOGERD-QUAAK Johanna L.A.

BRINKHORST Laurens Jan
EISMA Doeke
AUSTRIA : LF (Liberales Forum) : 1

FRISCHENSCHLAGER Friedhelm

FINLAND : 5

a. KESK (Suomen Keskusta) : 4

ANTTILA Sirkka-Liisa
RYYNÄNEN Mirja

VÄYRYNEN Paavo
VIRRANKOSKI Kyösti Tapio
b. SFP (Svenska Folkspartiet) : 1

THORS Astrid

SWEDEN : 3

a. FP (Folkpartiet Liberalerna) : 1

CARS Hadar

b. C (Centerpartiet) : 2

OLSSON Karl Erik
LINDQVIST Hans

UNITED KINGDOM : LD (Liberal Democrats) : 2

TEVERSON Robin
WATSON Graham R.

4. UFE GROUP : 36

Chair: Jean-Claude PASTY


GREECE : POL.AN (Politiki Anixi) : 2

KAKLAMANIS Nikitas
DASKALAKI Katerina

FRANCE
:
18

a. RPR (Rassemblement pour la République) : 17

d'ABOVILLE Gérard
ALDO Blaise
BAGGIONI Jean
BAZIN Jean-Pierre
CABROL Christian E.A.
CARRÈRE D'ENCAUSSE Hélène
CHESA Raymond
DONNAY Jacques
GUINEBERTIÈRE Armelle
HERMANGE Marie-Thérèse
KAROUTCHI Roger
LATAILLADE Pierre
MARTIN Philippe-Armand
PASTY Jean-Claude
POISSON Anne Christine
POMPIDOU Alain
SCHAFFNER Anne-Marie
b. CNI (Centre National des Indépendants) : 1

GIANSILY Jean-Antoine

IRELAND :
FF (FIANNA FAIL) : 7

ANDREWS Niall
COLLINS Gerard
CROWLEY Brian
FITZSIMONS Jim James
GALLAGHER Pat the Cope
HYLAND Liam
KILLILEA Mark
ITALY : 24

a. FORZA ITALIA : 1

CACCAVALE Ernesto

b. LN (Lega Nord) : 1

MARIN Marilena

c. Ind: 2

MARRA Alfonso Luigi
MEZZAROMA Roberto

NETHERLANDS : Ind : 2

JANSSEN van RAAY James L.
van BLADEL Leonie G.L.

PORTUGAL : CDS - PP (Centro democratico social - Partido Popular) : 3

CARDONA Maria Celeste
GIRÃO PEREIRA José
ROSADO FERNANDES Raul Miguel


5. EUL/NGL GROUP : 33

CHAIR: Alonso PUERTA GUTIERREZ

GREECE : 4

a. KKE (Kommounistiko Komma Elladas) : 2

EPHREMIDIS Vassilis
THEONAS Ioannis

b. SYN (Synaspismos tis aristeras kai tis proodou) : 2

PAPAYANNAKIS Mihail
ALAVANOS Alexandros

SPAIN
:
IU (Izquierda Unida) - IPC (Iniciativa per Catalunya) : 9

CARNERO GONZÁLEZ Carlos
GONZÁLEZ ÁLVAREZ Laura
GUTIÉRREZ DÍAZ Antoni
JOVÉ PERES Salvador
MARSET CAMPOS Pedro
MOHAMED ALI Abdelkader
PUERTA Alonso José
SIERRA GONZÁLEZ Angela del Carmen
SORNOSA MARTÍNEZ María
FRANCE :: 7

a. PCF (Parti communiste français) : 5

AINARDI Sylviane H.
ELMALAN Mireille C.
MOREAU Gisèle M.H.
QUERBES Jean
WURTZ Francis
b. Apparenté: 1

HERZOG Philippe A.R.

c. Ind: 1

PAILLER Aline


ITALY :
RC (Rifondazione Comunista) - 5

BERTINOTTI Fausto
CASTELLINA Luciana
MANISCO Lucio
PETTINARI Luciano
VINCI Luigi

PORTUGAL : CDU-PCP (COLIGAÇÃO DEMOCRÁTICA UNITÁRIA) (PCP/PEV) : 3

MIRANDA Joaquim
NOVO Honório
RIBEIRO Sérgio


FINLAND
:
VAS (Vasemmistoliitto) : 2

OJALA Outi
SEPPÄNEN Esko Olavi


SWEDEN
:
V (Vänsterpartiet) : 3

ERIKSSON Marianne
SJÖSTEDT Jonas
SVENSSON Jörn


ROYAUME-UNI: Independent : 1

COATES Kenneth

6. GREENS GROUP : 28

CHAIRS : Magda AELVOET and Claudia ROTH

BELGIUM : 2

a. AGALEV : 1

AELVOET Magda G.H.

b. ECOLO : 1

LANNOYE Paul A.A.J.G.


GERMANY
:
GRÜNE (Die Grünen) : 12

BLOCH von BLOTTNITZ Undine-Uta
BREYER Hiltrud
COHN-BENDIT Daniel Marc
GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF Friedrich-Wilhelm
KREISSL-DÖRFLER Wolfgang
MÜLLER Edith
ROTH Claudia
SCHROEDTER Elisabeth
SOLTWEDEL-SCHÄFER Irene Barbara Lilia
TELKÄMPER Wilfried
ULLMANN Wolfgang
WOLF Friedrich

IRELAND
:
GP (Green Party) : 2

McKENNA Patricia
AHERN Nuala

ITALY : 4

a. Federazione dei Verdi : 3

AGLIETTA Maria Adelaide
RIPA DI MEANA Carlo
TAMINO Gianni

b. La Rete : 1

ORLANDO Leoluca

NETHERLANDS
:
GROEN LINKS : 1

van DIJK Nel B.M.

AUSTRIA : GRÜNE : 1

VOGGENHUBER Johannes

FINLAND
:
VIHR (Vihreät) : 1

HAUTALA Heidi Anneli

SWEDEN
: MP (Miljöpartiet) : 4

GAHRTON Per
HOLM Ulf
LINDHOLM MaLou
SCHÖRLING Inger

ROYAUME-UNI : 1

KERR Hugh


7. ERA GROUP(GROUP OF EUROPEAN RADICAL ALLIANCE) : 20

CHAIR : Catherine LALUMIERE



BELGIUM :
VU-VVD (Volksunie - Vrije Vlaamse Demokraten) : 1

VANDEMEULEBROUCKE Jaak H.-A.

SPAIN
: 2

a. CN-UV (Coalición naciónalista - Union Valenciana) : 1

NOVO BELENGUER Alfonso

b. Ind. : 1

GONZÁLEZ TRIVIÑO Antonio

FRANCE : LISTE ENERGIE RADICALE : 12

a. PRS (Parti radical socialiste) : 11

BARTHET-MAYER Christine
CASTAGNÈDE Bernard
DARY Michel J.M.
HORY Jean-François
LALUMIÈRE Catherine
de LASSUS Henril

LEPERRE-VERRIER Odile
PRADIER Pierre
SCARBONCHI Michel Ange Mathieu
SAINJON André
SAINT-PIERRE Dominique

b. Ind: 1

TAUBIRA-DELANNON Christiane

ITALIE
: Pannella-Riformatori : 2

DELL'ALBA Gianfranco
DUPUIS Olivier

LUXEMBURG : Glei Gap (les Verts): 1

WEBER Jup

UNITED KINGDOM : SNP (Scottish National Party) : 2

EWING Winifred M.
MACARTNEY Allan


8. I-EON : 17

CHAIR: Jens Peter BONDE

DENMARK : 4

a. FB (FOLKEBEVÆGELSEN MOD EF) : 2

KRARUP Ole
JENSEN Lis

b. JB (JUNIBEVÆGELSEN) : 2

BONDE Jens-Peter
SANDBÆK Ulla M.

FRANCE : MAJORITE POUR L'AUTRE EUROPE: 10

BERTHU Georges
BUFFETAUT Stéphane
FABRE-AUBRESPY Hervé
de GAULLE Charles
JEAN-PIERRE Thierry B.
des PLACES Edouard C.M.P.
de ROSE Marie-France
SEILLIER Françoise
SOUCHET Dominique F.C.
STRIBY Frédéric

NETHERLAND : 2


a. SGP (Staatkundig Gereformeerde Partij) : 1

Van DAM Rik

b. GPV (Gereformeerde Politiek Verbond) : 1

BLOKLAND Johannes

UNITED KINGDOM
: UUP (Ulster Unionist Party) (Northern Ireland) : 1

NICHOLSON James

9. IND : 37


BELGIUM : 3

a. VLAAMS BLOK : 2

DILLEN Karel C.C.
VANHECKE Frank

b. FN (Front national) : 1

FÉRET Daniel

FRANCE : 12

a. FN (Front National) : 11

ANTONY Bernard
BLOT Yvan M.
GOLLNISCH Bruno J.-J.M.
LANG Carl
LE CHEVALLIER Jean-Marie
LE GALLOU Jean-Yves R.R.
LE PEN Jean-Marie
LE RACHINEL Fernand
MARTINEZ Jean-Claude
MÉGRET Bruno A.A.
STIRBOIS Marie-France


b. L' Autre Europe : 1

PINEL Eric, Claude

ITALY : 15

a. Alleanza Nazionale :10

AMADEO Amedeo
ANGELILLI Roberta
CELLAI Marco
FINI Gianfranco
MUSCARDINI Cristiana
MUSUMECI Sebastiano (Nello)
PARIGI Gastone
SCHIFONE Luciano
T ATARELLA Salvatore
TRIZZA Antonio Michele
b. LN (Lega Nord): 4

BOSSI Umberto
FARASSINO Gipo

FORMENTINI Marco
MORETTI Luigi
c. MSI (Movimientp Sociale Italiano): 1

RAUTI Giuseppe

AUSTRIA : FPÖ (Freiheitliche Partei Österreichs) : 6

HAGER Gerhard
KRONBERGER Johann
LINSER Franz

LUKAS Klaus
RASCHOFFER Daniela
SICHROVSKY Peter

UNITED KINGDOM : DUP (Democratic Unioni st Party) - Northern ireland : 1

PAISLEY Ian

For further information : Jacques NANCY : tel. Brussels 284.24.85 - Strasbourg 03. 88.17.40.05
                     

 
  Legal notice