Banner page The European Parliament The European Parliament
Banner page

Index 
 
 

News report : 14-12-98

    Strasbourg, 14th December 1998

     

    COMPOSITION OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

     

    NUMBER OF MEPs FROM EACH MEMBER STATE (TOTAL: 626)

    BELGIUM 25 - DENMARK 16 - GERMANY 99 - GREECE 25 - SPAIN 64 -

    FRANCE 87 - IRELAND 15 - ITALY 87 - LUXEMBOURG 6 - NETHERLANDS 31 -

    AUSTRIA 21 - PORTUGAL 25 - FINLAND 16 - SWEDEN 22 - UNITED KINGDOM 87

     

     

    NUMBER OF MEPs IN EACH POLITICAL GROUP AS AT 14.12.98

    PES 214 - EPP 201 - ELDR 42 - UFE 36 - EUL/NGL 34

    GREENS 27 - ERA 20 - I-EN 15 - IND 37

     

    POLITICAL GROUPS IN THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

    PES GROUP OF THE PARTY OF EUROPEAN SOCIALISTS

    EPP GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN PEOPLE'S PARTY

    ELDR GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN LIBERAL, DEMOCRAT AND REFORM PARTY

    UFE UNION FOR EUROPE GROUP

    EUL/NGL CONFEDERAL GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN UNITED LEFT/NORDIC GREEN LEFT

    GREENS GREEN GROUP IN THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

    ERA GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN RADICAL ALLIANCE

    I-EN GROUP OF INDEPENDENTS FOR A EUROPE OF NATIONS

    IND NON-ATTACHED

     

    NUMBER OF MEPs REQUIRED TO FORM A GROUP

    - 29 MEPs from one Member State

    - 23 MEPs from two Member States

    - 18 MEPs from three Member States

    - 14 MEPs from four or more Member States

     

     

    - 3 -

     

    Changes in EP political groups between the 19.7.94 constituent sitting and 14.12.98

     

     

     

    14.12.98

    *****

    1.1.95

    *

    31.12.94

    **

    19.7.1994 CONSTITUENT SITTING

    PES

    214

    217

    198

    198

    EPP

    201

    173

    157

    157

    ELDR

    42

    52

    42

    43

    UFE

    36

    54

    *** 29

    **** 26

    *** 27

    **** 26

    EUL/NGL

    34

    33

    29

    28

    GREENS

    27

    27

    22

    23

    ERA

    20

    20

    19

    19

    I-EN

    15

    19

    19

    19

    IND

    37

    31

    26

    27

    TOTAL

    626

    626

    567

    567

    * Following accession of Austria, Finland and Sweden to the EU

    ** Before accession of Austria, Finland and Sweden to the EU

    *** Former FE Group (Forza Europa)

    **** Former UED Group (Union of European Democrats)

    ***** Following accession of Forza Italia to EPP Group

     

     

    Women MEPs by Member State and political group as at 14.12.98

     

     

     

     

    B

    DK

    D

    GR

    E

    F

    IRL

    I

    L

    NL

    A

    P

    FIN

    S

    UK

    EP

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Women

    Total

    PES

    1

    1

    16

    3

    8

    8

    1

    3

     

     

    2

    3

    2

    1

    5

    14

    68

    214

     

     

    EPP

    1

     

     

    12

    1

    7

    3

    1

    4

    2

    3

    3

    1

    2

    2

    2

    44

    201

     

     

    ELDR

    4

    3

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    3

     

     

     

     

    3

     

     

     

     

    13

    42

     

     

    UFE

     

     

     

     

     

    1

     

     

    5

     

     

    1

     

     

    1

     

     

    1

     

     

     

     

     

     

    9

    36

     

     

    EUL/NGL

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    3

    4

     

     

    1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    1

     

     

    10

    34

     

     

    GREENS

    1

     

     

    5

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2

    1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    2

     

     

    12

    27

     

     

    ERA

    1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    4

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    6

    20

     

     

    I-EN

     

    2

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    3

    15

     

     

    IND

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

     

     

    2

     

     

     

     

    1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    4

    37

     

     

    TOTAL WOMEN

    8

    6

    33

    5

    18

    26

    4

    12

    2

    9

    7

    4

    8

    10

    17

    169

     

     

     

     

    TOTAL MEPs

    25

    16

    99

    25

    64

    87

    15

    87

    6

    31

    21

    25

    16

    22

    87

     

     

    626

     

     

    PRESIDENT OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

     

    José María GIL-ROBLES GIL-DELGADO (EPP, E)

     

     

    VICE-PRESIDENTS

     

    Nicole FONTAINE (EPP, F)

    Jean-Pierre COT (PES, F)

    David MARTIN (PES, UK)

    Georgios ANASTASSOPOULOS (EPP, Gr)

    Antoni GUTIÉRREZ DÍAZ (EUL/NGL, E)

    Ursula SCHLEICHER (EPP, D)

    Renzo IMBENI (PES, I)

    Magdalene HOFF (PES, D)

    Josep VERDE I ALDEA (PES, E)

    Paraskevas AVGERINOS (PES, Gr)

    Luis MARINHO (PES, P)

    Gerard COLLINS (UFE, Irl)

    Bertel HAARDER (ELDR, Dk)

    Guido PODESTÀ (EPP, I)

     

     

     

    QUAESTORS

     

    Richard BALFE (PES, UK)

    Sérgio RIBEIRO (EUL/NGL, P)

    Otto BARDONG (EPP, D)

    Pertti PAASIO (PES, Fin)

    Mark KILLILEA (UFE, Irl)

     

     

    EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT COMMITTEES

     

    Committee

    Chair

    1st Vice-Chair

    2nd Vice-Chair

    3rd Vice-Chair

    Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy

    Thomas SPENCER (EPP, UK)

    José MENDILUCE (PES, E)

    Hélène CARRERE-d'ENCAUSSE (UFE, F)

    John CUSHNAHAN (EPP, Irl)

    Agriculture and Rural Development

    Juan COLINO SALAMANCA (PES, E)

    Arlindo CUNHA (EPP, P)

    José HAPPART (PES, B)

    FR.-W. GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF (GREENS, D)

    Budgets

    Detlev SAMLAND (PES, D)

    Stanislaw TILLICH (EPP, D)

    Freddy WILLOCKX (PES, B)

    J.-Antoine GIANSILY (UFE, F)

    Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy

    Karl von WOGAU (EPP, D)

    Giorgos KATIFORIS (PES, Gr)

    Riccardo GAROSCI (UFE, I)

    Carlo SECCHI (EPP, I)

    Research, Technological Development and Energy

    Umberto SCAPAGNINI (UFE, I)

    G. QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL (EPP, D)

    Gordon ADAM (PES, UK)

    Bernd LANGE (PES, D)

    External Economic Relations

    Philippe Herzog (EUL/NGL, F)

    Fernando MONIZ (PES, P)

    André SAINJON (ERA, F)

    Peter KITTELMANN (EPP, D)

    Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights

    Willy De CLERCQ (ELDR, B)

    Ana PALACIO (EPP, E)

    Willy ROTHLEY (PES, D)

    Kurt MALANGRE (EPP, D)

    Employment and Social Affairs

    Stephen HUGHES (PES, UK)

    Winfried MENRAD (EPP, D)

    Bernie MALONE (PES, Irl)

    Outi OJALA (EUL/NGL, Fin)

    Regional Policy

    Miguel ARIAS CANETE (EPP, E)

    Richard HOWITT (PES, UK)

    Pasqualina NAPOLETANO (PES, I)

    Francis DECOURRIERE (EPP, F)

    Transport and Tourism

    Jean-Pierre BAZIN (UFE, F)

    Florus WIJSENBEEK (ELDR, NL)

    Günter LÜTTGE (PES, D)

    Joaquín SISO CRUELLAS (EPP, E)

    Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection

    Kenneth COLLINS (PES, UK)

    Danilo POGGIOLINI (EPP, I)

    Lone DYBKJAER (ELDR, DK)

    Paul LANNOYE (GREENS, B)

    Culture, Youth, Education and the Media

    Peter PEX (EPP, NL)

    Monica BALDI (UFE, I)

    Hilde HAWLICEK (PES, A)

     

    Development and Cooperation

    Michel ROCARD (PES, F)

    Francis WURTZ (EUL/NGL, F)

    Raimondo FASSA (ELDR, I)

    Bernard LEHIDEUX (EPP, F)

    Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs

    Hedy d'ANCONA (PES, NL)

    Viviane REDING (EPP, L)

    Luigi VINCI (EUL/NGL, I)

    Jan WIEBENGA (ELDR, NL)

    Institutional Affairs

    Biagio DE GIOVANNI (PES, I)

    Giampaolo D'ANDREA (EPP, I)

    Richard CORBETT (PES, UK)

    Georges BERTHU (I-EN, F)

    Budgetary Control

    Diemut THEATO (EPP, D)

    Freddy BLAK (PES, DK)

    John TOMLINSON (PES, UK)

    Mathieu GROSCH (EPP, B)

    Fisheries

    Carmen FRAGA ESTÉVEZ (EPP, E)

    Heinz KINDERMANN (PES, D)

    Winifred EWING (ERA, UK)

    Dominique SOUCHET (I-EN, F)

    Rules of Procedure, Verification of Credentials and Immunities

    Ben FAYOT (PES, L)

    Livio FILIPPI (EPP, I)

    James Janssen VAN RAAY (UFE, NL)

    Robert EVANS (PES, UK)

    Women's Rights

    Heidi Anneli HAUTALA (GREENS, Fin)

    Antoinette FOUQUE (PES, F)

    Francisca BENNASAR TOUS (EPP, E)

    Helena TORRES MARQUES (PES, P)

    Petitions

    Alessandro FONTANA (EPP, I)

    Edward NEWMAN (PES, UK)

    Wolfgang ULLMANN (GREENS, D)

    Astrid THORS (ELDR, Fin)

    Sub-committee on Monetary Affairs

    Christa RANDZIO-PLATH (PES, D)

    J. GARCIA MARGALLO (EPP, E)

    John STEVENS (EPP, UK)

     

     

    Sub-committee on Human Rights

    André SOULIER (EPP, F)

    Léonie Van BLADEL (UFE, NL)

    Martin SCHULZ (PES, D)

     

     

    Sub-committee on Security and Disarmament

    Jan Willem BERTENS (ELDR, NL)

    Peter TRUSCOTT (PES, UK)

    Eurico DE MELO (EPP, P)

     

     

     

    EP Delegations

    Chair

    1st Vice-Chair

    2nd Vice-Chair

    EEA

    Sôren WIBE (PES, S)

    Marjo MATIKAINEN-KALLSTRÖM (EPP, FIN)

    Johanna BOOGERD-QUAAK (ELDR, NL)

    Switzerland, Iceland, Norway

    Brian SIMPSON (PES, UK)

    Odile LEPERRE-VERRIER (ERA, F)

    Frédéric STRIBY (IND, F)

    Poland

    Ursula STENZEL (EPP, A)

    Veronica HARDSTAFF (PES, UK)

    Harald ETTL (PES, A)

    Hungary

    Claude DESAMA (PES, B)

    Otto von HABSBURG (EPP, D)

     

    Giacomo SANTINI (UFE, I)

    Czech Rep.

    Karl-Erik OLSSON (ELDR, S)

    Jürgen SCHRÖDER (EPP, D)

     

    Philip WHITEHEAD (PES, UK)

    Slovakia

    Herbert BÖSCH (PES, A)

    Paul RÜBIG (EPP, A)

     

    Roy James PERRY (EPP, UK)

     

    Romania

    Antonios TRAKATELLIS (EPP, Gr)

    Charles GOERENS (ELDR, L)

     

    Ombretta COLLI (UFE, I)

    Bulgaria

    Nikolaos PAPAKYRIAZIS (PES, Gr)

    Nana MOUSKOURI (EPP, Gr)

     

    Mark Francis WATTS (PES, UK)

    Estonia

    Kirsi Katariina PIHA (EPP, Fin)

    Anneli HULTHÉN (PES, S)

     

    Wilhelm Ernst PIECYK (PES, D)

    Latvia

    Alfred GOMOLKA (EPP, D)

    Jan ANDERSSON (PES, S)

     

    Peter William SKINNER (PES, UK)

    Lithuania

    Niels SINDAL (PES, DK)

    Per STENMARCK (EPP, S)

     

    Slovenia

    Michel EBNER (EPP, I)

    Gary TITLEY (PES, UK)

     

    Friedhelm FRISCHENSCHLAGER (ELDR, A)

    South-East Europe

    Doris PACK (EPP, D)

    Ioannis THEONAS (EUL/NGL, GR)

    Johannes SWOBODA (PES, A)

    Russia

    Constanze Angela KREHL (PES, D)

    Klaus-Heiner LEHNE (EPP, D)

    Reino Kalervo PAASILINNA (PES, FIN)

    Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova

    Erika MANN (PES, D)

    Alessandro DANESIN (UFE, I)

    Enrico FERRI (EPP, I)

    Transcaucasian Republics

    Alexandros ALAVANOS (EUL/NGL, GR)

    Karin JÖNS (PES, D)

    Olivier DUPUIS (ERA, I)

    Kazakhstan, Kirghizstan

    Felipe CAMISÓN ASENSIO (EPP, E)

    Susan WADDINGTON (PES, UK)

    Vassilis EPHREMIDIS (EUL/NGL, GR)

    Turkey

    Pieter DANKERT (PES, NL)

    Gérard DEPREZ (EPP, B)

     

     

    Cyprus

    Philippe MONFILS (ELDR, B)

    Mechtild ROTHE (PES, D)

    Dimitris TSATSOS (PES, GR)

    Malta

    Dominique SAINT-PIERRE (ERA, F)

    Luigi CALIGARIS (IND, I)

    Maren GÜNTHER (EPP, D)

    Maghreb

    Mireille ELMALAN (EUL/NGL, F)

    María IZQUIERDO ROJO (PES, E)

    Jorge Salvador HERNANDEZ MOLLAR (EPP, E)

    Mashrek

    Ingo FRIEDRICH (EPP, D)

    Anna TERRÓN I CUSÍ (PES, E)

    Roberto SPECIALE (PES, I)

    Israel

    Gérard CAUDRON (PES, F)

    Luigi FLORIO (UFE, I)

    Ulrich STOCKMANN (PES, D)

    Palestinian Legislative Council

    Luigi COLAJANNI (PES, I)

    Francis WURTZ (EUL/NGL, F)

    Laura DE ESTEBAN MARTIN (EPP, E)

    United States

    Barry SEAL (PES, UK)

    Bryan CASSIDY (EPP, UK)

    Kenneth COATES (EUL/NGL, UK)

    Canada

    Pietro DI PRIMA (UFE, I)

    José HAPPART (PES, B)

    Horst SCHNELLHARDT (EPP, D)

    Central America

    José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SANCHEZ NEYRA (EPP, E)

    Rolf LINKOHR (PES, D)

    Andrea MANZELLA (PES, I)

    South America

    Ana MIRANDA DE LAGE (PES, E)

    Raul Miguel ROSADO FERNANDES (UFE, P)

    Gerardo FERNÁNDEZ-ALBOR (EPP, E)

    Japan

    Alain POMPIDOU (UFE, F)

    Georg JARZEMBOWSKI (EPP, D)

    Glyn FORD (PES, UK)

    China

    Per GAHRTON (GREENS, DK)

    Laurens BRINKHORST (ELDR, NL)

    Pierre BERNARD-REYMOND (EPP, F)

    South Asia

    Anita POLLACK (PES, UK)

    Thomas MANN (EPP, D)

     

    Imelda READ (PES, UK)

    ASEAN

    Günter RINSCHE (EPP, D)

    James FITZSIMONS (UFE, Irl)

    Patricia McKENNA (GREENS, Irl)

    Australia

    James NICHOLSON (I-EN, UK)

    Petrus CORNELISSEN (EPP, NL)

    Aldo ARRONI (UFE, I)

    South Africa

    Roberto Mezzaroma (UFE, I)

    Caroline JACKSON (EPP, UK)

    Maj Britt THEORIN (PES, S)

    ACP/EU Joint Assembly

    President: Lord PLUMB (EPP, UK)

    Glenys E. KINNOCK (PES, UK), 1st Vice-Pres. / Yves VERWAERDE (EPP, F), 2nd VP /

    Karin JUNKER (PES, D), 3rd VP / Alan Leslie GILLIS (EPP, Irl), 4th VP /

    Josep PONS GRAU (PES, E), 5th VP / Konrad K. SCHWAIGER (EPP, D), 6th VP / Niall ANDREWS (UFE, IRL), 7th VP / Luciano VECCHI (PES, I ), 8th VP / Carlos ROBLES PIQUER (EPP, E), 9th VP / Jean-Thomas NORDMANN (ELDR, F), 10th VP /

    Joaquim MIRANDA (EUL/NGL, P), 11th VP / Wilfried TELKÄMPER (GREENS, D), 12th VP

    COMPOSITION OF POLITICAL GROUPS BY COUNTRY AND NATIONAL PARTY

     

     

     

    1. PES GROUP: 214

    Chair: Pauline GREEN

     

     

     

     

    BELGIUM: 6

     

    a. SP (Socialistische partij): 3

     

    DE COENE Philippe C.

    VAN LANCKER Anne E.M.

    WILLOCKX Frederik

     

     

    b. PS (Parti socialiste): 3

     

    DESAMA Claude J.-M.J.

     

    DELCROIX Claude

    HAPPART José H.G.

     

     

    DENMARK: 4

     

    a. SOC (Socialdemokratiet): 4

     

    BLAK Freddy

    IVERSEN John

    JENSEN Kirsten

    SINDAL Niels

     

     

     

    GERMANY: SPD (Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands): 40

    BOTZ Gerhard

    ELCHLEPP Dietrich

    GEBHARDT Evelyne

    GLANTE Norbert

    GÖRLACH Willi

    GRÖNER Lissy

    HAUG Jutta

    D. HÄNSCH Klaus

    HOFF Magdalene

    JÖNS Karin

    JUNKER Karin

    KINDERMANN Heinz

    KUCKELKORN Wilfried

    KUHN Annemarie

    KUHNE Helmut

    KREHL Constanze Angela

    LANGE Bernd

    LINKOHR Rolf

    LÜTTGE Günter

    MANN Erika

    PETER Helwin

    PIECYK Wilhelm Ernst

    RANDZIO-PLATH Christa

    RAPKAY Bernhard

    REHDER Klaus

    ROTH-BEHRENDT Dagmar

    ROTHE Mechtild

    ROTHLEY Willi

    SAKELLARIOU Jannis

    SAMLAND Detlev

    SCHÄFER Axel

    SCHMID Gerhard

    SCHMIDBAUER Barbara

    SCHULZ Martin

    STOCKMANN Ulrich

    TANNERT Christof

    WALTER Ralf

    WEILER Barbara

    WEMHEUER Rosemarie

    ZIMMERMANN Wilmya

    GREECE: PASOK (Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima): 10

    AVGERINOS Paraskevas

    KARAMANOU Anna

    KATIFORIS Giorgos

    KLIRONOMOS Konstadinos

    KOKKOLA Angela

    LAMBRAKI Irini

    PANAGOPOULOS Stylianos

    PAPAKYRIAZIS Nikolaos

    ROUBATIS Yiannis

    TSATSOS Dimitris

    SPAIN: PSOE (Partido Socialista Obrero Español): 21

    APARICIO SÁNCHEZ Pedro

    BARÓN CRESPO Enrique

    CABEZÓN ALONSO Jesús

    COLINO SALAMANCA Juan Luis

    COLOM I NAVAL Joan

    DÍEZ DE RIVERA ICAZA Carmen

    DÜHRKOP DÜHRKOP Bárbara

    FRUTOS GAMA Manuela

    GARCÍA ARIAS Ludivina

    IZQUIERDO ROJO María

    IZQUIERDO COLLADO Juan de Dios

    MEDINA ORTEGA Manuel

    MENDILUCE PEREIRO José María

    MIRANDA DE LAGE Ana

    MORÁN LÓPEZ Fernando

    PÉREZ ROYO Fernando

    PONS GRAU Josep E.

    SANZ FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier

    SAUQUILLO PÉREZ DEL ARCO Francisca

    TERRÓN I CUSÍ Anna

    VERDE I ALDEA Josep

    FRANCE: 16

    a. PS (Parti Socialiste): 15

    BERÈS Pervenche

    BERNARDINI Antoine-François

    CARLOTTI Marie-Arlette

    CAUDRON Gérard

    COT Jean-Pierre

    COTTIGNY Jean Louis

    DARRAS Danielle

    DENYS Marie-José

    DUHAMEL Olivier

    GAROT Georges

    LAIGNEL André

    MUTIN Marie-Thérèse

    LIENEMANN Marie-Noëlle

    LINDEPERG Michèle

    ROCARD Michel

    b. Ind: 1

    FOUQUE Antoinette

    IRELAND: LAB (Labour Party): 1

    MALONE Bernie

    ITALY: 19

    a. DS (Democratici di sinistra): 17

    AUGIAS Corrado

    BALDARELLI Francesco

    BARZANTI Roberto

    BONTEMPI Rinaldo

    CARNITI Pierre

    COLAJANNI Luigi Alberto

    DE GIOVANNI Biagio

    FANTUZZI Giulio

    GHILARDOTTI Fiorella

    IMBENI Renzo

    MANZELLA Andrea

    NAPOLETANO Pasqualina

    CARROZO Achille

    RUFFOLO Giorgio

    SPECIALE Roberto

    PETTINARI Luciano

    VECCHI Luciano

    b. SDI (Socialisti Democratici italiani): 2

    MARINUCCI Elena

    NENCINI Riccardo

    LUXEMBOURG: POSL (Parti Ouvrier Socialiste luxembourgeois): 2

    FAYOT Ben

    SCHLECHTER Marcel

    NETHERLANDS: PVDA - (Partij van de arbeid): 7

    d'ANCONA Hedy

    CASTRICUM Frits

    DANKERT Pieter

    METTEN Alman

    van PUTTEN Maartje J.A.

    van VELZEN Wim

    WIERSMA Jan Marinus

    AUSTRIA: SPÖ (Sozialdemokratische Partei Österreichs): 6

    BERGER Maria Margarethe

    BÖSCH Herbert

    ETTL Harald

    GRAENITZ Ilona

    HAWLICEK Hilde

    SWOBODA Johannes (Hannes)

    PORTUGAL: PS (Partido Socialista): 10

    DAMIAO Elisa Maria

    BARROS MOURA José

    CAMPOS António

    CANDAL Carlos

    CORREIA Quinídio

    LAGE Carlos

    MARINHO Luis

    MONIZ Fernando

    TORRES COUTO José Manuel

    TORRES MARQUES Helena

    FINLAND: SDP (Suomen Sosiaalidemokraattinen Puolue): 4

    DONNER Jörn

    MYLLER Riitta

    PAASIO Pertti Kullervo

    PAASILINNA Reino Kalervo

     

    SWEDEN: SAP (Socialdemokratiska arbetarepartiet): 7

    PALM Veronica

    ANDERSSON Jan

    HULTHÉN Anneli

    LÖÖW Maj-Lis

    THEORIN Maj Britt

    SANDBERG-FRIES Yvonne

    WIBE Sören

    UNITED KINGDOM: 61

    a. LAB (Labour Party): 60

    ADAM Gordon J.

    BALFE Richard A.

    BARTON Roger

    BILLINGHAM Angela Theodora

    BOWE David Robert

    COLLINS Kenneth D.

    CORBETT Richard Graham

    CRAMPTON Peter Duncan

    CRAWLEY Christine M.

    CUNNINGHAMTony A.

    DAVID Wayne

    DONNELLY Alan John

    ELLIOTT Michael N.

    EVANS Robert J.E.

    FALCONER Alexander C.

    FORD Glyn

    GREEN Pauline

    HALLAM David John Alfred

    HARDSTAFF Veronica Mary

    HARRISON Lyndon H.A.

    HENDRICK Mark Phillip

    HINDLEY Michael J.

    HOWITT Richard Stuart

    HUGHES Stephen

    KINNOCK Glenys E.

    LOMAS Alfred

    Mc AVAN Linda

    McCARTHY Arlene

    McGOWAN Michael

    McMAHON Hugh R.

    McNALLY Eryl Margaret

    MARTIN David W.

    MEGAHY Thomas

    MILLER Bill

    MORGAN Mair Eluned

    MORRIS David R.

    MURPHY Simon Francis

    NEEDLE Clive John

    NEWENS Arthur Stanley

    NEWMAN Edward

    ODDY Christine Margaret

    POLLACK Anita Jean

    READ Imelda Mary

    SEAL Barry H.

    SIMPSON Brian

    SKINNER Peter William

    SMITH Alex

    SPIERS Shaun Mark

    TAPPIN Michael

    THOMAS David Edward

    TITLEY Gary

    TOMLINSON John E

    TONGUE Carole

    TRUSCOTT Peter

    WADDINGTON Susan A.

    WATTS Mark Francis

    WHITE Ian

    WHITEHEAD Phillip

    WILSON Anthony Joseph (Joe)

    WYNN Terence

    b. SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party - Northern Ireland): 1

    HUME John

     

     

    2. EPP GROUP : 201

    Chair: Wilfried MARTENS

     

    BELGIUM: 7

    a. CVP (Christelijke Volkspartij): 4

    CHANTERIE Raphaël

    MARTENS Wilfried

    THYSSEN Marianne L.P.

    TINDEMANS Leo C.

    b. PSC (Parti social chrétien): 1

    HERMAN Fernand H.J

    c. MCC (Mouvement des Citoyens pour le Changement): 1

    DEPREZ Gérard M.J.

    d. CSP-EVP (Christliche Soziale Partei-Europäische Volkspartei): 1

    GROSCH Mathieu J.H.

    DENMARK: Kons (Konservative Folkeparti): 3

    KRISTOFFERSEN Frode

    ROVSING Christian Foldberg

    SCHLÜTER Poul

    GERMANY: 47

    a. CDU (Christlich-Demokratische Union): 39

    BARDONG Otto

    BEREND Rolf

    BÖGE Reimer

    BROK Elmar

    FLORENZ Karl-Heinz

    FUNK Honor

    GLASE Anne-Karin

    GOEPEL Lutz

    GOMOLKA Alfred

    HEINISCH Renate Charlotte

    HOPPENSTEDT Karsten Friedrich

    JARZEMBOWSKI Georg

    KEPPELHOFF-WIECHERT Hedwig

    KITTELMANN Peter

    KLAß Christa

    KOCH Dieter-Lebrecht

    KONRAD Christoph Werner

    LANGEN Werner

    LANGENHAGEN Brigitte

    LEHNE Klaus-Heiner

    LENZ Marlene

    LIESE Peter

    MALANGRÉ Kurt

    MANN Thomas

    MENRAD Winfried

    MOMBAUR Peter Michael

    MOSIEK-URBAHN Marlies

    NASSAUER Hartmut

    PACK Doris

    POETTERING Hans-Gert

    QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL Godelieve

    RINSCHE Günter

    SCHNELLHARDT Horst

    SCHRÖDER Jürgen

    SCHWAIGER Konrad K.

    THEATO Diemut R.

    TILLICH Stanislaw

    WIELAND Rainer

    von WOGAU Karl

    b. CSU (Christlich Soziale Union): 8

    FERBER Markus

    FRIEDRICH Ingo

    GÜNTHER Maren

    von HABSBURG Otto

    MAYER Xaver

    POSSELT Bernd

    SCHIEDERMEIER Edgar Josef

    SCHLEICHER Ursula

    GREECE: ND (Nea Dimokratia): 9

    ANASTASSOPOULOS Georgios

    ARGYROS Stelios

    CHRISTODOULOU Efthymios

    DIMITRAKOPOULOS Giorgos

    HATZIDAKIS Konstantinos

    LAMBRIAS Panayoti

    MOUSKOURI Nana

    SARLIS Pavlos

    TRAKATELLIS Antonios

    SPAIN: 30

    a. PP (Partido Popular): 28

    AÑOVEROS TRIAS de BES Julio

    AREITIO TOLEDO Javier

    ARIAS CAÑETE Miguel

    BENNASAR TOUS Francisca

    CAMISÓN ASENSIO Felipe

    CAMPOY ZUECO Luis

    DE ESTEBAN MARTIN Laura

    ESCUDERO José Antonio

    ESTEVAN BOLEA María Teresa

    FABRA VALLÉS Juan Manuel

    FERNÁNDEZ-ALBOR Gerardo

    FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN Fernando

    FRAGA ESTÉVEZ Carmen

    GALEOTE QUECEDO Gerardo

    GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL José Manuel

    GARRIGA POLLEDO Salvador

    GIL-ROBLES GIL-DELGADO José María

    HERNANDEZ MOLLAR Jorge Salvador

    MÉNDEZ DE VIGO Iñigo

    PALACIO VALLELERSUNDI Ana

    POMÉS RUIZ José Javier

    REDONDO JIMÉNEZ Encarnación

    ROBLES PIQUER Carlos

    SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA José Ignacio

    SISÓ CRUELLAS Joaquín

    VALDIVIELSO DE CUÉ Jaime

    VALVERDE LÓPEZ José

    VARELA SUANZES-CARPEGNA Daniel

    b. UDC (Unio Democratica de Catalunya): 1

    FERRER Concepció

    c. PNV (Coalicion Nacionalista - Partido Nationalista Vasco): 1

    IMAZ SAN MIGUEL Josu Jon

    FRANCE: 13

    a. UDF (Union pour la Démocratie Française): 8

     

    BERNARD-REYMOND Pierre

    de BRÉMOND d'ARS Georges

    BOURLANGES Jean-Louis

    DECOURRIÈRE Francis F.M.

    LEHIDEUX Bernard

    FONTAINE Nicole

    FOURÇANS André

    SOULIER André

     

    b. DL (Démocratie Libérale): 5

    BÉBÉAR Jean-Pierre

    GROSSETÊTE Françoise D.

    JEAN PIERRE Thierry

    de ROSE Marie-France

    VERWAERDE Yves

    IRELAND: FG (Fine Gael): 4

    BANOTTI Mary

    CUSHNAHAN John Walls

    GILLIS Alan Leslie

    McCARTIN John Joseph

    ITALY: 35

    a. Forza Italia: 20

    ARRONI Aldo

    AZZOLINI Claudio

    BALDI Monica Stefania

    BALDINI Valerio

    BONIPERTI Gian Piero

    COLLI Ombretta

    DANESIN Alessandro

    DI PRIMA Pietro Antonio

    FLORIO Luigi Andrea

    GAROSCI Riccardo

    LEOPARDI Giacomo

    LIGABUE Giancarlo

    MALERBA Franco E.

    PARODI Eolo

    PODESTÀ Guido

    SANTINI Giacomo

    SCAPAGNINI Umberto

    TAJANI Antonio

    TODINI Luisa

    VICECONTE Guido

    b. PPI (Partito Popolare italiano): 5

    BIANCO Gerardo

    BURTONE Giovanni

    CASTAGNETTI Pierluigi

    COLOMBO SVEVO Maria Paola

    GRAZIANI Antonio

     

    c. UDR (Unione Democratica per la Republica): 4

    FERRI Enrico SECCHI Carlo

     

    d. CCD (Centro Cristiano democratico): 2

     

    VIOLA Vincenzo

    MOTOLA Giuseppe

    CASINI Pier Ferdinando

    FONTANA Alessandro

    e. RI (Rinovamento italiano): 2

    POGGIOLINI Danilo

     

    f. SVP (Partito Popolare Sudtirolese): 1

    EBNER Michl

     

    g. Ind (Independent): 1

    CASINI Carlo

     

    LUXEMBOURG: PCS (Parti Chretien-Social): 2

    LULLING Astrid

    REDING Viviane

    NETHERLANDS:

    CDA (Christen Democratisch Appel): 9

     

     

    FILIPPI Livio

    CORNELISSEN Petrus A.M.

    MAIJ-WEGGEN (Hanja) Johanna

    OOMEN-RUIJTEN Ria G.H.C.

    OSTLANDER Arie M.

    PEIJS Karla M.H.

    PEX Peter

    PRONK Bartho

    SONNEVELD Jan

    van VELZEN W.G.

    AUSTRIA: ÖVP (Österreichische Volkspartei): 7

     

     

     

    FLEMMING Marialiese

    HABSBURG-LOTHRINGEN Karl

    PIRKER Hubert

    RACK Reinhard

    RÜBIG Paul

    SCHIERHUBER Agnes

    STENZEL Ursula

     

    PORTUGAL: PSD (Partido Social Democrata): 9

     

     

     

    COELHO Carlos

    COSTA NEVES Carlos

    CUNHA Arlindo

    DE MELO Eurico

    MENDES BOTA José

    MENDONÇA Nélio

    PIMENTA Carlos

    PORTO Manuel

    VAZ DA SILVA Helena M.

     

    FINLAND: KOK (Kansallinen Kokoomus): 4

     

     

     

    ILASKIVI Raimo

    MATIKAINEN-KALLSTRÖM Marjo Tuulevi

    OTILA Jyrki

    PIHA Kirsi Katariina

    SWEDEN: M (Moderata samlingspartiet): 5

     

     

     

    BURENSTAM LINDER Staffan

    CARLSSON Gunilla

    CEDERSCHIÖLD Charlotte

    STENMARCK Per

    VIRGIN Ivar

     

     

     

    UNITED KINGDOM: Conservative: 17

     

     

     

    CASSIDY Bryan M.D.

    CHICHESTER Giles Bryan

    CORRIE John Alexander

    DONNELLY Brendan Patrick

    ELLES James E.M.

    JACKSON Caroline F.

    KELLETT-BOWMAN Edward T.

    MATHER Graham

    McINTOSH Anne Caroline B.

    McMILLAN-SCOTT Edward H.C.

    PERRY Roy

    PLUMB

    PROVAN James L.C.

    SPENCER Tom

    STEVENS John C.C.

    STEWART-CLARK Jack

    STURDY Robert William

    3. ELDR GROUP: 42

    Chair: Patrick COX

    BELGIUM: 6

    a. VLD (Vlaamse liberalen en demokraten): 3

    DE CLERCQ Willy C.E.H.

    KESTELIJN-SIERENS Marie-Paule (Mimi)

    NEYTS-UYTTEBROECK Annemie

    b. PRL (Parti réformateur libéral - FDF (Front Démocratique des Francophones): 3

    ANDRÉ-LÉONARD Anne

    MONFILS Philippe J.F.

    SPAAK Antoinette

    DENMARK: 5

    a. V (Venstre): 4

    HAARDER Bertel

    KJER HANSEN Eva

    KOFOED Niels Anker

    RIIS-JØRGENSEN Karin

    b. RV (Radicale Venstre): 1

    DYBKJÆR Lone

    SPAIN: CDC (Convergencia Democratica de Catalunya): 2

    GASÒLIBA I BÖHM Carles-Alfred

    VALLVÉ Joan M.

    FRANCE: UDF (Union pour la Démocratie Française): 1

    NORDMANN Jean-Thomas

    IRELAND: Ind: 1

    COX Patrick

    ITALY: 4

    a. PRI (Partito Republicano Italiano): 1

    LA MALFA Giorgio

    b. Ind: 2

    CALIGARIS Luigi

    FASSA Raimondo

    c. PL (Partito Liberale)

    DE LUCA Stefano

    LUXEMBOURG: DP (Demokratesch Partei): 1

    GOERENS Charles

    NETHERLANDS: 10

    a. VVD (Volkspartij Voor Vrijheid en Democratie): 6

    LARIVE Jessica E.S.

    MULDER Jan

    PLOOIJ-VAN GORSEL Elly

    GOEDBLEOD Robert J.

    WIEBENGA Jan

    WIJSENBEEK Florus A.

    b. D' 66 (Democraten 66): 4

    BERTENS Jan Willem

    BOOGERD-QUAAK Johanna L.A.

    BRINKHORST Laurens Jan

    EISMA Doeke

    AUSTRIA: LIF (Liberales Forum): 1

    FRISCHENSCHLAGER Friedhelm

    FINLAND: 5

    a. KESK (Suomen Keskusta): 4

    ANTTILA Sirkka-Liisa

    RYYNÄNEN Mirja

    VÄYRYNEN Paavo

    VIRRANKOSKI Kyösti Tapio

    b. SFP (Svenska Folkspartiet): 1

    THORS Astrid

    SWEDEN: 3

    a. C (Centerpartiet): 2

    OLSSON Karl Erik

    LINDQVIST Hans

    b. FP (Folkpartiet Liberalerna): 1

    CARS Hadar

     

    UNITED KINGDOM: LD (Liberal Democrats): 3

    TEVERSON Robin

    WATSON Graham R.

     

     

    MOORHOUSE James

    4. UFE GROUP: 36

    Chair: Jean-Claude PASTY

     

    GREECE: POL.AN (Politiki Anixi): 2

    KAKLAMANIS Nikitas

    DASKALAKI Katerina

    FRANCE: 18

    a. RPR (Rassemblement pour la République): 16

    d'ABOVILLE Gérard

    ALDO Blaise

    BAGGIONI Jean

    BAZIN Jean-Pierre

    CABROL Christian E.A.

    CARRÈRE D'ENCAUSSE Hélène

    GIANSILY Jean-Antoine

    GUINEBERTIÈRE Armelle

    HERMANGE Marie-Thérèse

    KAROUTCHI Roger

    LATAILLADE Pierre

    MARTIN Philippe-Armand

    PASTY Jean-Claude

    POISSON Anne Christine

    POMPIDOU Alain

    SCHAFFNER Anne-Marie

    b. Ind: 2

    CHESA Raymond

    DONNAY Jacques

    IRELAND: FF (FIANNA FAIL): 7

    ANDREWS Niall

    COLLINS Gerard

    CROWLEY Brian

    FITZSIMONS Jim) James

    GALLAGHER Pat the Cope

    HYLAND Liam

    KILLILEA Mark

    ITALY: 4

    a. PPI (Partito Populare Italiano): 1

    MEZZAROMA Roberto

     

    b. LN (Lega Nord): 1

    MARIN Marilena

    c. PAS (Partito Azione Sviluppo): 1

    MARRA Alfonso Luigi

    d. Ind: 1

    CACCAVALE Ernesto

     

    NETHERLANDS: 2

    a. Unie 55+ AOV: 1

    JANSSEN van RAAY James L.

    b. Ind: 1

    van BLADEL Leonie G.L.

    PORTUGAL: CDS - PP (Centro democratico social - Partido Popular): 3

    CARDONA Maria Celeste

    GIRÃO PEREIRA José

    ROSADO FERNANDES Raul Miguel

    5. EUL/NGL GROUP: 34

    Chair: Alonso PUERTA

     

    GREECE: 4

    a. KKE (Kommounistiko Komma Elladas): 2

    EPHREMIDIS Vassilis

    THEONAS Ioannis

    b. SYN (Synaspismos tis aristeras kai tis proodou): 2

    PAPAYANNAKIS Mihail

    ALAVANOS Alexandros

    SPAIN: 9

    a. IU (Izquierda Unida): 6

    GONZÁLEZ ÁLVAREZ Laura

    JOVÉ PERES Salvador

    MARSET CAMPOS Pedro

     

    b. PDNI (Partido Democratico de la Nueva Izquierda): 2

    CARNERO GONZÁLEZ Carlos

    SORNOSA MARTÍNEZ María

    c. IC (Iniciativa per Catalunya):1

    GUTIÉRREZ DÍAZ Antoni

    FRANCE: 7

    a. PCF (Parti communiste français): 5

     

     

     

     

    MOHAMED ALI Abdelkader

    PUERTA Alonso José

    SIERRA GONZÁLEZ Angela del Carmen

    AINARDI Sylviane H.

    ELMALAN Mireille C.

    MOREAU Gisèle M.H.

     

    QUERBES Jean

    WURTZ Francis

     

     

    b. Allied: 1

    HERZOG Philippe A.R.

    c. Ind: 1

    PAILLER Aline

     

     

     

    ITALY: 5

    a. RC (Rifondazione Comunista): 4

     

     

     

    BERTINOTTI Fausto

    CASTELLINA Luciana

     

    b. SV (Sinistre Verde): 1

    RIPA di MEANA Carlo

     

     

     

     

     

    MANISCO Lucio

    VINCI Luigi

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    PORTUGAL: PCP (Partido Communista Portugues): 3

     

    MIRANDA Joaquim

    NOVO Honório

    RIBEIRO Sérgio

    FINLAND: VAS (Vasemmistoliitto): 2

    OJALA Outi

    SEPPÄNEN Esko Olavi

    SWEDEN: V (Vänsterpartiet): 3

    ERIKSSON Marianne

    SJÖSTEDT Jonas

    SVENSSON Jörn

    UNITED KINGDOM: Ind: 1

    COATES Kenneth

    6. GREEN GROUP: 27

    Co-Chairs: Magda AELVOET and Claudia ROTH

     

    BELGIUM: 2

    a. Agalev: 1

    AELVOET Magda G.H.

    b. Ecolo: 1

    LANNOYE Paul A.A.J.G.

    GERMANY: GRÜNE (Die Grünen): 12

    BLOCH von BLOTTNITZ Undine-Uta

    BREYER Hiltrud

    CEYHUN Ozan

    COHN-BENDIT Daniel Marc

    GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF Friedrich-Wilhelm

    KREISSL-DÖRFLER Wolfgang

    MÜLLER Edith

    SCHROEDTER Elisabeth

    SOLTWEDEL-SCHÄFER Irene Barbara Lilia

    TELKÄMPER Wilfried

    ULLMANN Wolfgang

    WOLF Friedrich

    IRELAND: GP (Green Party): 2

    McKENNA Patricia

    AHERN Nuala

    ITALY: 3

    a. Federazione dei Verdi: 2

    AGLIETTA Maria Adelaide

    TAMINO Gianni

    b. La Rete: 1

    ORLANDO Leoluca

    NETHERLANDS: GROEN LINKS: 1

    LAGENDIJK Jan J.

    AUSTRIA: GRÜNE: 1

    VOGGENHUBER Johannes

    FINLAND: VIHR (Vihreät) : 1

    HAUTALA Heidi Anneli

    SWEDEN: MP (Miljöpartiet): 4

    GAHRTON Per

    HOLM Ulf

    LINDHOLM MaLou

    SCHÖRLING Inger

    UNITED KINGDOM: Ind: 1

    KERR Hugh

    7. ERA GROUP (EUROPEAN RADICAL ALLIANCE): 20

    Chair: Catherine LALUMIERE

     

    BELGIUM: VU-VVD (Volksunie - Vrije Vlaamse Demokraten): 1

    MAES Nelly

     

    SPAIN: 2

    a. UV (Union Valenciana): 1

    EXCOLA - HERNANO Manuel

    b. Ind: 1

    GONZÁLEZ TRIVIÑO Antonio

    FRANCE: Liste Energie Radicale: 12

    a. PRS (Parti radical socialiste): 11

    BARTHET-MAYER Christine

    CASTAGNÈDE Bernard

    DARY Michel J.M.

    HORY Jean-François

    LALUMIÈRE Catherine

    de LASSUS Henril

    LEPERRE-VERRIER Odile

    PRADIER Pierre

    SCARBONCHI Michel Ange Mathieu

    SAINJON André

    SAINT-PIERRE Dominique

    b. Ind: 1

    TAUBIRA-DELANNON Christiane

    ITALY: Pannella-Riformatori: 2

    DELL'ALBA Gianfranco

    DUPUIS Olivier

    LUXEMBOURG: Glei Gap (Les Verts): 1

    WEBER Jup

    UNITED KINGDOM: SNP (Scottish National Party): 2

    EWING Winifred M.

    HUDGHTON Ian

     

    8. I-EN: 15

    Chair: Jens-Peter BONDE

     

    DENMARK: 4

    a. Folk.B (FolkeBevaegelsen Mod EF-Unionen): 2

    KRARUP Ole

    JENSEN Lis

     

    b. Juni.B (JuniBevaegelsen): 2

    BONDE Jens-Peter

    SANDBÆK Ulla M.

     

    FRANCE: Majorité Pour L'Autre Europe: 8

    BERTHU Georges

    BUFFETAUT Stéphane

    FABRE-AUBRESPY Hervé

    de GAULLE Charles

    des PLACES Edouard C.M.P.

    SEILLIER Françoise

    SOUCHET Dominique F.C.

    STRIBY Frédéric

    NETHERLANDS: SGP (Staatkundig Gereformeerde Partij) / GVP (Gereformeerde Politiek Verbond) / RPF: 2

    Van DAM Rik

    BLOKLAND Johannes (Hans)

     

    UNITED KINGDOM: UUP (Ulster Unionist Party - Irlande du Nord): 1

    NICHOLSON James

     

    9. IND: 37

    BELGIUM: 3

    a. Vl Blok ( Vlams Blok): 2

    DILLEN Karel C.C.

    VANHECKE Frank

    b. FN (Front national): 1

    FÉRET Daniel

    FRANCE: 12

    a. FN (Front National): 11

    ANTONY Bernard

    BLOT Yvan M.

    GOLLNISCH Bruno J.-J.M.

    LANG Carl

    LE CHEVALLIER Jean-Marie

    LE GALLOU Jean-Yves R.R.

    LE PEN Jean-Marie

    LE RACHINEL Fernand

    MARTINEZ Jean-Claude

    MÉGRET Bruno A.A.

    STIRBOIS Marie-France

    b. L'Autre Europe: 1

    PINEL Eric

    ITALY: 15

    a. Alleanza Nazionale:10

    AMADEO Amedeo

    ANGELILLI Roberta

    SCHIFONE Luciano

    CELLAI Marco

    FINI Gianfranco

     

    MUSCARDINI Cristiana

    MUSUMECI Sebastiano (Nello)

    PARIGI Gastone

    T ATARELLA Salvatore

    TRIZZA Antonio Michele

    b. LN (Lega Nord): 4

    BOSSI Umberto

    FARASSINO Gipo

    FORMENTINI Marco

    MORETTI Luigi

    c. MSI (Movimientp Sociale Italiano): 1

    RAUTI Giuseppe

    AUSTRIA: FPÖ (Freiheitliche Partei Österreichs): 6

    HAGER Gerhard

    KRONBERGER Johann

    LINSER Franz

    LUKAS Klaus

    RASCHOFFER Daniela

    SICHROVSKY Peter

    UNITED KINGDOM: DUP (Democratic Unionist Party - Northern Ireland): 1

    PAISLEY Ian R.K.

     

     

    Further information: Jacques NANCY - tel. Brussels 284.24.85, Strasbourg 33-3-88174005

    EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT POLITICAL GROUPS AS AT 14.12.98
      B DK D EL E F IRL I L NL A P FIN S UK PE
    PES   6   4   40   10   21   16   1   19   2   7   6   10   4   7   61 214
      SP 3 SOC 4 SPD 40 PASOK 10 PSOE 21 PS 15 LAB 1 DS 17 POSL 2 PvdA 7 SPÖ 6 PS 10 SDP 4 SAP 7 LAB 60  
      PS 3                 Ind 1     SDI 2                         SDLP 1  
    EPP   7   3   47   9   30   13   4   35   2   9   7   9   4   5   17 201
      CVP 4 KONS 3 CDU 39 ND 9 PP 28 UDF 8 FG 4 FZA IT 20 PCS 2 CDA 9 ÖVP 7 PSD 9 KOK 4 M 5 Cons 17  
      PSC 1     CSU 8     UDC 1 DL 5     PPI 5                              
      CSP 1             PNV 1         UDR 4                              
      MCC 1                         CCD 2                              
                                  RI 2                              
                                  SVP 1                              
                                  Ind 1                              
    ELDR   6   5   0   0   2   1   1   4   1   10   1   0   5   3   3 42
      VLD 3 V 4         CDC 2 UDF 1 Ind 1 PRI 1 DP 1 VVD 6 LIF 1     KESK 4 C 2 LD 3  
      PRL+FDF 3 RV 1                     PL 1     D'66 4         SFP 1 FP 1      
                                  Ind 2                              
    UFE   0   0   0   2   0   18   7   4   0   2   0   3   0   0   0 36
                  POL.AN 2     RPR 16 FF 7 PPI 1     Unie55+ AOV 1     CDS-PP 3              
                          IND 2     PAS 1     Ind 1                      
                                  LN 1                              
                                  Ind 1                              
    EUL/NGL   0   0   0   4   9   7   0   5   0   0   0   3   2   3   1 34
                  SYN 2 IU 6 PCF 5     RC 4             PCP 3 VAS 2 V 3 Ind 1  
                  KKO 2 PDNI 2 Allied 1     SV 1                              
                      IC 1 Ind 1                                      
    Greens   2   0   12   0   0   0   2   3   0   1   1   0   1   4   1 27
      AGALEV 1     GRÜNE 12             GP 2 Fed.Verdi 2     GR.L 1 GRÜNE 1     VIHR 1 MP 4 Ind 1  
      ECOLO 1                         RETE 1                              
    ERA   1   0   0   0   2   12   0   2   1   0   0   0   0   0   2 20
      VU 1             UV 1 PRS 11     Pan.Rif 2 GLEI/GAP 1                     SNP 2  
                      Ind 1 Ind 1                                      
    I-EN   0   4   0   0   0   8   0   0   0   2   0   0   0   0   1 15
          Folk.B 2             Autre Europe 8             SGP/GPV/RPF 2                 UUP 1  
          Juni B 2                                                      
    Ind   3   0   0   0   0   12   0   15   0   0   6   0   0   0   1 37
      Vl. BLOK 2                 FN 11     AN 10         FPÖ 6             DUP 1  
      FN 1                 Autre Europe 1     LN 4                              
                                  MSI 1                              
    TOTAL   25   16   99   25   64   87   15   87   6   31   21   25   16   22   87 626
                                                                   
                                                                   
                                                                   
                                                                   

    Last Updated on 14/12/98
     
      Legal notice