Banner page The European Parliament The European Parliament
Banner page

Index 
 
 

News report : 04-05-99

Strasbourg, 4th May 1999

    EPIINFOTH

[Start of Doc] [Previous] [Next]

Composition of the European Parliament



NUMBER OF MEPs FROM EACH MEMBER STATE (TOTAL: 626)


BELGIUM 25 - DENMARK 16 - GERMANY 99 - GREECE 25 - SPAIN 64 -
FRANCE 87 - IRELAND 15 - ITALY 87 - LUXEMBOURG 6 - NETHERLANDS 31 -
AUSTRIA 21 - PORTUGAL 25 - FINLAND 16 - SWEDEN 22 - UNITED KINGDOM 87


NUMBER OF MEPs IN EACH POLITICAL GROUP AS AT 4.5.99:


PES 214     - EPP 201 - ELDR 42 -      UFE 34 -      EUL/NGL 34
GREENS 27 - ERA 21 -     I-EN 15 -      IND 38

POLITICAL GROUPS IN THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

PES         GROUP OF THE PARTY OF EUROPEAN SOCIALISTS

EPP        GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN PEOPLE'S PARTY

ELDR         GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN LIBERAL, DEMOCRAT AND REFORM PARTY

UFE        UNION FOR EUROPE GROUP

EUL/NGL    CONFEDERAL GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN UNITED LEFT/NORDIC GREEN LEFT

GREENS    GREEN GROUP IN THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
        
ERA        GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN RADICAL ALLIANCE

I-EN        GROUP OF INDEPENDENTS FOR A EUROPE OF NATIONS

IND        NON-ATTACHED

NUMBER OF MEPs REQUIRED TO FORM A GROUP


- 23 MEPs from two Member States
- 18 MEPs from three Member States
- 14 MEPs from four or more Member States


- 2 -

Changes in EP political groups between the 19.7.94 constituent sitting and 4.5.99

4.5.99
*****
1.1.95
*
31.12.94
**
19.7.1994 CONSTITUENT SITTING
PES 214 217 198 198
EPP 201 173 157 157
ELDR 42 52 42 43
UFE 34 54 *** 29
**** 26
*** 27
**** 26
EUL/NGL 34 33 29 28
GREENS 27 27 22 23
ERA 21 20 19 19
I-EN 15 19 19 19
IND 37 31 26 27
TOTAL 626 626 567 567

*    Following accession of Austria, Finland and Sweden to the EU
**     Before accession of Austria, Finland and Sweden to the EU
***     Former FE Group (Forza Europa)
****     Former UED Group (Union of European Democrats)
*****     Following accession of Forza Italia to EPP Group

Women MEPs by Member State and political group as at 4.5.99

B DK D GR E F IRL I L NL A P FIN S UK EP
Women Total
PES 1 1 16 3 7 8 1 3 2 3 2 1 5 14 67 214
EPP 1 11 1 7 3 1 4 2 3 3 1 2 2 2 43 201
ELDR 4 3 3 2 12 42
UFE 1 5 1 1 1 9 36
EUL/NGL 3 4 1 1 1 10 34
GREENS 1 5 2 1 1 2 12 27
ERA 1 4 1 6 20
I-EN 2 1 3 15
IND 1 2 1 4 37
TOTAL WOMEN 8 6 32 5 17 26 4 12 2 9 7 4 7 10 17 166
TOTAL MEPs 25 16 99 25 64 87 15 87 6 31 21 25 16 22 87 626


PRESIDENT OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

José María GIL-ROBLES GIL-DELGADO (EPP, E)

VICE-PRESIDENTS

Nicole FONTAINE (EPP, F)

Jean-Pierre COT (PES, F)

David MARTIN (PES, UK)

Georgios ANASTASSOPOULOS (EPP, Gr)

Antoni GUTIÉRREZ DÍAZ (EUL/NGL, E)

Ursula SCHLEICHER (EPP, D)

Renzo IMBENI (PES, I)

Magdalene HOFF (PES, D)

Josep VERDE I ALDEA (PES, E)

Paraskevas AVGERINOS (PES, Gr)

Luis MARINHO (PES, P)

Gerard COLLINS (UFE, Irl)

Bertel HAARDER (ELDR, Dk)

Guido PODESTÀ (EPP, I)

QUAESTORS

Richard BALFE (PES, UK)

Sérgio RIBEIRO (EUL/NGL, P)

Otto BARDONG (EPP, D)

Pertti PAASIO (PES, Fin)

Mark KILLILEA (UFE, Irl)

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT COMMITTEES

Committee Chair 1st Vice-Chair 2nd Vice-Chair 3rd Vice-Chair
Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy Thomas SPENCER (EPP, UK) José MENDILUCE (PES, E) Hélène CARRERE-d'ENCAUSSE (UFE, F) John CUSHNAHAN (EPP, Irl)
Agriculture and Rural Development Juan COLINO SALAMANCA (PES, E) Arlindo CUNHA (EPP, P) José HAPPART (PES, B) FR.-W. GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF (GREENS, D)
Budgets Detlev SAMLAND (PES, D) Stanislaw TILLICH (EPP, D) Freddy WILLOCKX (PES, B) J.-Antoine GIANSILY (UFE, F)
Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy Karl von WOGAU (EPP, D) Giorgos KATIFORIS (PES, Gr) Riccardo GAROSCI (UFE, I) Carlo SECCHI (EPP, I)
Research, Technological Development and Energy Umberto SCAPAGNINI (UFE, I) G. QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL (EPP, D) Gordon ADAM (PES, UK) Bernd LANGE (PES, D)
External Economic Relations Philippe Herzog (EUL/NGL, F) Fernando MONIZ (PES, P) André SAINJON (ERA, F) Peter KITTELMANN (EPP, D)
Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights Willy De CLERCQ (ELDR, B) Ana PALACIO (EPP, E) Willy ROTHLEY (PES, D) Kurt MALANGRE (EPP, D)
Employment and Social Affairs Stephen HUGHES (PES, UK) Winfried MENRAD (EPP, D) Bernie MALONE (PES, Irl) Outi OJALA (EUL/NGL, Fin)
Regional Policy Miguel ARIAS CANETE (EPP, E) Richard HOWITT (PES, UK) Pasqualina NAPOLETANO (PES, I) Francis DECOURRIERE (EPP, F)
Transport and Tourism Jean-Pierre BAZIN (UFE, F) Florus WIJSENBEEK (ELDR, NL) Günter LÜTTGE (PES, D) Joaquín SISO CRUELLAS (EPP, E)
Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection Kenneth COLLINS (PES, UK) Danilo POGGIOLINI (EPP, I) Lone DYBKJAER (ELDR, DK) Paul LANNOYE (GREENS, B)
Culture, Youth, Education and the Media Peter PEX (EPP, NL) Monica BALDI (UFE, I) Hilde HAWLICEK (PES, A)
Development and Cooperation Michel ROCARD (PES, F) Francis WURTZ (EUL/NGL, F) Raimondo FASSA (ELDR, I) Bernard LEHIDEUX (EPP, F)
Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs Hedy d'ANCONA (PES, NL) Viviane REDING (EPP, L) Luigi VINCI (EUL/NGL, I) Jan WIEBENGA (ELDR, NL)
Institutional Affairs Biagio DE GIOVANNI (PES, I) Giampaolo D'ANDREA (EPP, I) Richard CORBETT (PES, UK) Georges BERTHU (I-EN, F)
Budgetary Control Diemut THEATO (EPP, D) Freddy BLAK (PES, DK) John TOMLINSON (PES, UK) Mathieu GROSCH (EPP, B)
Fisheries Carmen FRAGA ESTÉVEZ (EPP, E) Heinz KINDERMANN (PES, D) Winifred EWING (ERA, UK) Dominique SOUCHET (I-EN, F)
Rules of Procedure, Verification of Credentials and Immunities Ben FAYOT (PES, L) Livio FILIPPI (EPP, I) James Janssen VAN RAAY (UFE, NL) Robert EVANS (PES, UK)
Women's Rights Heidi Anneli HAUTALA (GREENS, Fin) Antoinette FOUQUE (PES, F) Francisca BENNASAR TOUS (EPP, E) Helena TORRES MARQUES (PES, P)
Petitions Alessandro FONTANA (EPP, I) Edward NEWMAN (PES, UK) Wolfgang ULLMANN (GREENS, D) Astrid THORS (ELDR, Fin)
Sub-committee on Monetary Affairs Christa RANDZIO-PLATH (PES, D) J. GARCIA MARGALLO (EPP, E) John STEVENS (EPP, UK)
Sub-committee on Human Rights André SOULIER (EPP, F) Léonie Van BLADEL (UFE, NL) Martin SCHULZ (PES, D)
Sub-committee on Security and Disarmament Jan Willem BERTENS (ELDR, NL) Peter TRUSCOTT (PES, UK) Eurico DE MELO (EPP, P)


EP Delegations Chair 1st Vice-Chair 2nd Vice-Chair
EEA Sôren WIBE (PES, S) Marjo MATIKAINEN-KALLSTRÖM (EPP, FIN) Johanna BOOGERD-QUAAK (ELDR, NL)
Switzerland, Iceland, Norway Brian SIMPSON (PES, UK) Odile LEPERRE-VERRIER (ERA, F) Frédéric STRIBY (IND, F)
Poland Ursula STENZEL (EPP, A) Veronica HARDSTAFF (PES, UK) Harald ETTL (PES, A)
Hungary Claude DESAMA (PES, B) Otto von HABSBURG (EPP, D)
Giacomo SANTINI (UFE, I)
Czech Rep. Karl-Erik OLSSON (ELDR, S) Jürgen SCHRÖDER (EPP, D)
Philip WHITEHEAD (PES, UK)
Slovakia Herbert BÖSCH (PES, A) Paul RÜBIG (EPP, A)
Roy James PERRY (EPP, UK)
Romania Antonios TRAKATELLIS (EPP, Gr) Charles GOERENS (ELDR, L)
Ombretta COLLI (UFE, I)
Bulgaria Nikolaos PAPAKYRIAZIS (PES, Gr) Nana MOUSKOURI (EPP, Gr)
Mark Francis WATTS (PES, UK)
Estonia Kirsi Katariina PIHA (EPP, Fin) Anneli HULTHÉN (PES, S)
Wilhelm Ernst PIECYK (PES, D)
Latvia Alfred GOMOLKA (EPP, D) Jan ANDERSSON (PES, S)
Peter William SKINNER (PES, UK)
Lithuania Niels SINDAL (PES, DK) Per STENMARCK (EPP, S)
Slovenia Michel EBNER (EPP, I) Gary TITLEY (PES, UK)
Friedhelm FRISCHENSCHLAGER (ELDR, A)
South-East Europe Doris PACK (EPP, D) Ioannis THEONAS (EUL/NGL, GR) Johannes SWOBODA (PES, A)
Russia Constanze Angela KREHL (PES, D) Klaus-Heiner LEHNE (EPP, D) Reino Kalervo PAASILINNA (PES, FIN)
Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova Erika MANN (PES, D) Alessandro DANESIN (UFE, I) Enrico FERRI (EPP, I)
Transcaucasian Republics Alexandros ALAVANOS (EUL/NGL, GR) Karin JÖNS (PES, D) Olivier DUPUIS (ERA, I)
Kazakhstan, Kirghizstan Felipe CAMISÓN ASENSIO (EPP, E) Susan WADDINGTON (PES, UK) Vassilis EPHREMIDIS (EUL/NGL, GR)
Turkey Pieter DANKERT (PES, NL) Gérard DEPREZ (EPP, B)
Cyprus Philippe MONFILS (ELDR, B) Mechtild ROTHE (PES, D) Dimitris TSATSOS (PES, GR)
Malta Dominique SAINT-PIERRE (ERA, F) Luigi CALIGARIS (IND, I) Maren GÜNTHER (EPP, D)
Maghreb Mireille ELMALAN (EUL/NGL, F) María IZQUIERDO ROJO (PES, E) Jorge Salvador HERNANDEZ MOLLAR (EPP, E)
Mashrek Ingo FRIEDRICH (EPP, D) Anna TERRÓN I CUSÍ (PES, E) Roberto SPECIALE (PES, I)
Israel Gérard CAUDRON (PES, F) Luigi FLORIO (UFE, I) Ulrich STOCKMANN (PES, D)
Palestinian Legislative Council Luigi COLAJANNI (PES, I) Francis WURTZ (EUL/NGL, F) Laura DE ESTEBAN MARTIN (EPP, E)
United States Barry SEAL (PES, UK) Bryan CASSIDY (EPP, UK) Kenneth COATES (EUL/NGL, UK)
Canada Pietro DI PRIMA (UFE, I) José HAPPART (PES, B) Horst SCHNELLHARDT (EPP, D)
Central America José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SANCHEZ NEYRA (EPP, E) Rolf LINKOHR (PES, D) Andrea MANZELLA (PES, I)
South America Ana MIRANDA DE LAGE (PES, E) Raul Miguel ROSADO FERNANDES (UFE, P) Gerardo FERNÁNDEZ-ALBOR (EPP, E)
Japan Alain POMPIDOU (UFE, F) Georg JARZEMBOWSKI (EPP, D) Glyn FORD (PES, UK)
China Per GAHRTON (GREENS, DK) Laurens BRINKHORST (ELDR, NL) Pierre BERNARD-REYMOND (EPP, F)
South Asia Anita POLLACK (PES, UK) Thomas MANN (EPP, D)
Imelda READ (PES, UK)
ASEAN Günter RINSCHE (EPP, D) James FITZSIMONS (UFE, Irl) Patricia McKENNA (GREENS, Irl)
Australia James NICHOLSON (I-EN, UK) Petrus CORNELISSEN (EPP, NL) Aldo ARRONI (UFE, I)
South Africa Roberto Mezzaroma (UFE, I) Caroline JACKSON (EPP, UK) Maj Britt THEORIN (PES, S)
ACP/EU Joint Assembly President: Lord PLUMB (EPP, UK) Glenys E. KINNOCK (PES, UK), 1st Vice-Pres. / Yves VERWAERDE (EPP, F), 2nd VP /
Karin JUNKER (PES, D), 3rd VP / Alan Leslie GILLIS (EPP, Irl), 4th VP /
Josep PONS GRAU (PES, E), 5th VP / Konrad K. SCHWAIGER (EPP, D), 6th VP / Niall ANDREWS (UFE, IRL), 7th VP / Luciano VECCHI (PES, I ), 8th VP / Carlos ROBLES PIQUER (EPP, E), 9th VP / Jean-Thomas NORDMANN (ELDR, F), 10th VP /
Joaquim MIRANDA (EUL/NGL, P), 11th VP / Wilfried TELKÄMPER (GREENS, D), 12th VP
COMPOSITION OF POLITICAL GROUPS BY COUNTRY AND NATIONAL PARTY


1. PES GROUP: 214

Chair: Pauline GREEN


BELGIUM: 6


a. SP (Socialistische partij): 3


DE COENE Philippe C.

VAN LANCKER Anne E.M.

WILLOCKX Frederik


b. PS (Parti socialiste): 3

DESAMA Claude J.-M.J.

DELCROIX Claude

HAPPART José H.G.



DENMARK
: 4


a. SOC (Socialdemokratiet): 4


BLAK Freddy

IVERSEN John

JENSEN Kirsten

SINDAL Niels


GERMANY: SPD (Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands): 40

BOTZ Gerhard
ELCHLEPP Dietrich
GEBHARDT Evelyne
GLANTE Norbert
GÖRLACH Willi
GRÖNER Lissy
HAUG Jutta
D. HÄNSCH Klaus
HOFF Magdalene
JÖNS Karin
JUNKER Karin
KINDERMANN Heinz
KUCKELKORN Wilfried
KUHN Annemarie
KUHNE Helmut
KREHL Constanze Angela
LANGE Bernd
LINKOHR Rolf
LÜTTGE Günter
MANN Erika
PETER Helwin
PIECYK Wilhelm Ernst
RANDZIO-PLATH Christa
RAPKAY Bernhard
REHDER Klaus
ROTH-BEHRENDT Dagmar
ROTHE Mechtild
ROTHLEY Willi
SAKELLARIOU Jannis
SAMLAND Detlev
SCHÄFER Axel
SCHMID Gerhard
SCHMIDBAUER Barbara
SCHULZ Martin
STOCKMANN Ulrich
TANNERT Christof
WALTER Ralf
WEILER Barbara
WEMHEUER Rosemarie
ZIMMERMANN Wilmya
GREECE: PASOK (Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima): 10

AVGERINOS Paraskevas
KARAMANOU Anna
KATIFORIS Giorgos
KLIRONOMOS Konstadinos
KOKKOLA Angela

LAMBRAKI Irini
PANAGOPOULOS Stylianos
PAPAKYRIAZIS Nikolaos
ROUBATIS Yiannis
TSATSOS Dimitris
SPAIN: PSOE (Partido Socialista Obrero Español): 21

APARICIO SÁNCHEZ Pedro
BARÓN CRESPO Enrique
BRU PURON Carlos
CABEZÓN ALONSO Jesús
COLINO SALAMANCA Juan Luis
COLOM I NAVAL Joan
DÜHRKOP DÜHRKOP Bárbara
FRUTOS GAMA Manuela
GARCÍA ARIAS Ludivina
IZQUIERDO ROJO María
IZQUIERDO COLLADO Juan de Dios
MEDINA ORTEGA Manuel
MENDILUCE PEREIRO José María
MIRANDA DE LAGE Ana
PÉREZ ROYO Fernando
PONS GRAU Josep E.
RAMIREZ-HEREDIA Juan de Dios
SANZ FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier
SAUQUILLO PÉREZ DEL ARCO Francisca
TERRÓN I CUSÍ Anna
VERDE I ALDEA Josep


FRANCE
: 16

a. PS (Parti Socialiste): 15

BERÈS Pervenche
BERNARDINI Antoine-François
CARLOTTI Marie-Arlette
CAUDRON Gérard
COT Jean-Pierre
COTTIGNY Jean Louis
DARRAS Danielle
DENYS Marie-José
DUHAMEL Olivier
GAROT Georges
LAIGNEL André
MUTIN Marie-Thérèse
LIENEMANN Marie-Noëlle
LINDEPERG Michèle
ROCARD Michel
b. Ind: 1

FOUQUE Antoinette

IRELAND
: LAB (Labour Party): 1

MALONE Bernie

ITALY: 19

a. DS (Democratici di sinistra): 17

AUGIAS Corrado
BALDARELLI Francesco
BARZANTI Roberto
BONTEMPI Rinaldo
CARNITI Pierre
COLAJANNI Luigi Alberto
DE GIOVANNI Biagio
FANTUZZI Giulio
GHILARDOTTI Fiorella
IMBENI Renzo
MANZELLA Andrea
NAPOLETANO Pasqualina
CARROZO Achille
RUFFOLO Giorgio
SPECIALE Roberto
PETTINARI Luciano
VECCHI Luciano

b. SDI (Socialisti Democratici italiani): 2

MARINUCCI Elena
NENCINI Riccardo

LUXEMBOURG: POSL (Parti Ouvrier Socialiste luxembourgeois): 2

FAYOT Ben
SCHLECHTER Marcel

NETHERLANDS: PVDA - (Partij van de arbeid): 7

d'ANCONA Hedy
CASTRICUM Frits
DANKERT Pieter
METTEN Alman

van PUTTEN Maartje J.A.
van VELZEN Wim
WIERSMA Jan Marinus
AUSTRIA
: SPÖ (Sozialdemokratische Partei Österreichs): 6

BERGER Maria Margarethe
BÖSCH Herbert
ETTL Harald

GRAENITZ Ilona
HAWLICEK Hilde
SWOBODA Johannes (Hannes)

PORTUGAL: PS (Partido Socialista): 10

DAMIAO Elisa Maria
BARROS MOURA José
CAMPOS António
CANDAL Carlos
CORREIA Quinídio

LAGE Carlos
MARINHO Luis
MONIZ Fernando
TORRES COUTO José Manuel
TORRES MARQUES Helena

FINLAND: SDP (Suomen Sosiaalidemokraattinen Puolue): 4

DONNER Jörn
MYLLER Riitta
PAASIO Pertti Kullervo
PAASILINNA Reino Kalervo


SWEDEN
:
SAP (Socialdemokratiska arbetarepartiet): 7

PALM Veronica
ANDERSSON Jan
HULTHÉN Anneli
LÖÖW Maj-Lis
THEORIN Maj Britt
SANDBERG-FRIES Yvonne
WIBE Sören
UNITED KINGDOM: 61

a. LAB (Labour Party): 60

ADAM Gordon J.
BALFE Richard A.
BARTON Roger
BILLINGHAM Angela Theodora
BOWE David Robert
COLLINS Kenneth D.
CORBETT Richard Graham
CRAMPTON Peter Duncan
CRAWLEY Christine M.
CUNNINGHAMTony A.
DAVID Wayne
DONNELLY Alan John
ELLIOTT Michael N.
EVANS Robert J.E.
FALCONER Alexander C.
FORD Glyn
GREEN Pauline
HALLAM David John Alfred
HARDSTAFF Veronica Mary
HARRISON Lyndon H.A.
HENDRICK Mark Phillip
HINDLEY Michael J.
HOWITT Richard Stuart
HUGHES Stephen
KINNOCK Glenys E.
LOMAS Alfred
Mc AVAN Linda
McCARTHY Arlene
McGOWAN Michael
McMAHON Hugh R.
McNALLY Eryl Margaret
MARTIN David W.
MEGAHY Thomas
MILLER Bill
MORGAN Mair Eluned
MORRIS David R.
MURPHY Simon Francis
NEEDLE Clive John
NEWENS Arthur Stanley
NEWMAN Edward
ODDY Christine Margaret
POLLACK Anita Jean
READ Imelda Mary
SEAL Barry H.
SIMPSON Brian
SKINNER Peter William
SMITH Alex
SPIERS Shaun Mark
TAPPIN Michael
THOMAS David Edward
TITLEY Gary
TOMLINSON John E
TONGUE Carole
TRUSCOTT Peter
WADDINGTON Susan A.
WATTS Mark Francis
WHITE Ian
WHITEHEAD Phillip
WILSON Anthony Joseph (Joe)
WYNN Terence
b. SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party - Northern Ireland): 1

HUME John


2. EPP GROUP : 201

Chair: Wilfried MARTENS



BELGIUM
: 7

a. CVP (Christelijke Volkspartij): 4

CHANTERIE Raphaël
MARTENS Wilfried
THYSSEN Marianne L.P.
TINDEMANS Leo C.
b. PSC (Parti social chrétien): 1

HERMAN Fernand H.J

c. MCC (Mouvement des Citoyens pour le Changement): 1

DEPREZ Gérard M.J.

d. CSP-EVP (Christliche Soziale Partei-Europäische Volkspartei): 1

GROSCH Mathieu J.H.

DENMARK
:
Kons (Konservative Folkeparti): 3

KRISTOFFERSEN Frode
ROVSING Christian Foldberg
SCHLÜTER Poul
GERMANY: 47

a. CDU (Christlich-Demokratische Union): 39

BARDONG Otto
BEREND Rolf
BÖGE Reimer
BROK Elmar
FLORENZ Karl-Heinz
FUNK Honor
GAHLER Michael
GLASE Anne-Karin
GOEPEL Lutz
GOMOLKA Alfred
HEINISCH Renate Charlotte
HOPPENSTEDT Karsten Friedrich
JARZEMBOWSKI Georg
KEPPELHOFF-WIECHERT Hedwig
KITTELMANN Peter
KLAß Christa
KOCH Dieter-Lebrecht
KONRAD Christoph Werner
LANGEN Werner
LANGENHAGEN Brigitte
LEHNE Klaus-Heiner
LENZ Marlene
LIESE Peter
MALANGRÉ Kurt
MANN Thomas
MENRAD Winfried
MOMBAUR Peter Michael
NASSAUER Hartmut
PACK Doris
POETTERING Hans-Gert
QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL Godelieve
RINSCHE Günter
SCHNELLHARDT Horst
SCHRÖDER Jürgen
SCHWAIGER Konrad K.
THEATO Diemut R.
TILLICH Stanislaw
WIELAND Rainer
von WOGAU Karl

b. CSU (Christlich Soziale Union): 8

FERBER Markus
FRIEDRICH Ingo
GÜNTHER Maren
von HABSBURG Otto
MAYER Xaver
POSSELT Bernd
SCHIEDERMEIER Edgar Josef
SCHLEICHER Ursula
GREECE: ND (Nea Dimokratia): 9

ANASTASSOPOULOS Georgios
ARGYROS Stelios
CHRISTODOULOU Efthymios
DIMITRAKOPOULOS Giorgos
HATZIDAKIS Konstantinos
LAMBRIAS Panayoti
MOUSKOURI Nana
SARLIS Pavlos
TRAKATELLIS Antonios

SPAIN: 29

a. PP (Partido Popular): 28

AÑOVEROS TRIAS de BES Julio
AREITIO TOLEDO Javier
ARIAS CAÑETE Miguel
BENNASAR TOUS Francisca
CAMISÓN ASENSIO Felipe
CAMPOY ZUECO Luis
DE ESTEBAN MARTIN Laura
ESCUDERO José Antonio
ESTEVAN BOLEA María Teresa
FABRA VALLÉS Juan Manuel
FERNÁNDEZ-ALBOR Gerardo
FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN Fernando
FRAGA ESTÉVEZ Carmen
GALEOTE QUECEDO Gerardo
GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL José Manuel
GARRIGA POLLEDO Salvador
GIL-ROBLES GIL-DELGADO José María
HERNANDEZ MOLLAR Jorge Salvador
MÉNDEZ DE VIGO Iñigo
PALACIO VALLELERSUNDI Ana
POMÉS RUIZ José Javier
REDONDO JIMÉNEZ Encarnación
ROBLES PIQUER Carlos
SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA José Ignacio
SISÓ CRUELLAS Joaquín
VALDIVIELSO DE CUÉ Jaime
VALVERDE LÓPEZ José
VARELA SUANZES-CARPEGNA Daniel
b. UDC (Unio Democratica de Catalunya): 1

FERRER Concepció


FRANCE: 13

a. UDF (Union pour la Démocratie Française): 8


BERNARD-REYMOND Pierre
de BRÉMOND d'ARS Georges
BOURLANGES Jean-Louis
DECOURRIÈRE Francis F.M.

LEHIDEUX Bernard
FONTAINE Nicole
FOURÇANS André
SOULIER André


b. DL (Démocratie Libérale): 5

BÉBÉAR Jean-Pierre
GROSSETÊTE Françoise D.
JEAN PIERRE Thierry

de ROSE Marie-France
VERWAERDE Yves

IRELAND: FG (Fine Gael): 4

BANOTTI Mary
CUSHNAHAN John Walls
GILLIS Alan Leslie
McCARTIN John Joseph
ITALY: 36

a. Forza Italia: 20

ARRONI Aldo
AZZOLINI Claudio
BALDI Monica Stefania
BALDINI Valerio
BONIPERTI Gian Piero
COLLI Ombretta
DANESIN Alessandro
DI PRIMA Pietro Antonio
FLORIO Luigi Andrea
GAROSCI Riccardo
LEOPARDI Giacomo
LIGABUE Giancarlo
MALERBA Franco E.
PARODI Eolo
PODESTÀ Guido
SANTINI Giacomo
SCAPAGNINI Umberto
TAJANI Antonio
TODINI Luisa
VICECONTE Guido

b. PPI (Partito Popolare italiano): 6

BIANCO Gerardo
BURTONE Giovanni
CASTAGNETTI Pierluigi

COLOMBO SVEVO Maria Paola
GRAZIANI Antonio
MEZZAROMA Roberto

c. UDR (Unione Democratica per la Republica): 3

FERRI Enrico                     

    
d. CCD (Centro Cristiano democratico): 2
VIOLA Vincenzo
MOTOLA Giuseppe
CASINI Pier Ferdinando

FONTANA Alessandro
e. It.d.V(Italia dei Valori): 2

POGGIOLINI Danilo


f. SVP (Partito Popolare Sudtirolese): 1

EBNER Michl

g. Ind (Independent): 2

CASINI Carlo
SECCHI Carlo

LUXEMBOURG: PCS (Parti Chretien-Social): 2

LULLING Astrid
REDING Viviane

NETHERLANDS
:

CDA (Christen Democratisch Appel): 9

FILIPPI Livio
CORNELISSEN Petrus A.M.
MAIJ-WEGGEN (Hanja) Johanna
OOMEN-RUIJTEN Ria G.H.C.
OSTLANDER Arie M.
PEIJS Karla M.H.
PEX Peter
PRONK Bartho
SONNEVELD Jan
van VELZEN W.G.

AUSTRIA: ÖVP (Österreichische Volkspartei): 7

FLEMMING Marialiese
HABSBURG-LOTHRINGEN Karl
PIRKER Hubert
RACK Reinhard
RÜBIG Paul
SCHIERHUBER Agnes
STENZEL Ursula


PORTUGAL
:
PSD (Partido Social Democrata): 9

COELHO Carlos
COSTA NEVES Carlos
CUNHA Arlindo
DE MELO Eurico
MENDES BOTA José
MENDONÇA Nélio
PIMENTA Carlos
PORTO Manuel
VAZ DA SILVA Helena M.

FINLAND
:
KOK (Kansallinen Kokoomus): 4

ILASKIVI Raimo
LAURILA Ritva

MATIKAINEN-KALLSTRÖM Marjo Tuulevi
OTILA Jyrki
SWEDEN: M (Moderata samlingspartiet): 5

BURENSTAM LINDER Staffan
CARLSSON Gunilla
CEDERSCHIÖLD Charlotte
STENMARCK Per
VIRGIN Ivar


UNITED KINGDOM: 17

a. Conservative: 15

CASSIDY Bryan M.D.
CHICHESTER Giles Bryan
CORRIE John Alexander
DONNELLY Brendan Patrick
ELLES James E.M.
JACKSON Caroline F.
KELLETT-BOWMAN Edward T.
MATHER Graham
McINTOSH Anne Caroline B.
McMILLAN-SCOTT Edward H.C.
PERRY Roy
PLUMB
PROVAN James L.C.
SPENCER Tom
STEVENS John C.C.
STEWART-CLARK Jack
STURDY Robert William

b. Ind: 2

DONNELLY Brendan Patrick

STEVENS John C.C.

    3. ELDR GROUP: 42


Chair: Patrick COX


BELGIUM: 6

a. VLD (Vlaamse liberalen en demokraten): 3

DE CLERCQ Willy C.E.H.
KESTELIJN-SIERENS Marie-Paule (Mimi)

NEYTS-UYTTEBROECK Annemie

b. PRL (Parti réformateur libéral - FDF (Front Démocratique des Francophones): 3

ANDRÉ-LÉONARD Anne
MONFILS Philippe J.F.

SPAAK Antoinette

DENMARK: 5

a. V (Venstre): 4

HAARDER Bertel
KJER HANSEN Eva

KOFOED Niels Anker
RIIS-JØRGENSEN Karin
b. RV (Radicale Venstre): 1

DYBKJÆR Lone

SPAIN: CDC (Convergencia Democratica de Catalunya): 2

GASÒLIBA I BÖHM Carles-Alfred
VALLVÉ Joan M.

FRANCE: UDF (Union pour la Démocratie Française): 1

NORDMANN Jean-Thomas

IRELAND: Ind: 1

COX Patrick

ITALY: 4

a. PRI (Partito Republicano Italiano): 1

LA MALFA Giorgio

b. Ind: 2

CALIGARIS Luigi
FASSA Raimondo
c. PL (Partito Liberale)

DE LUCA Stefano

LUXEMBOURG: DP (Demokratesch Partei): 1

GOERENS Charles

NETHERLANDS: 10

a. VVD (Volkspartij Voor Vrijheid en Democratie): 6

LARIVE Jessica E.S.
MULDER Jan
PLOOIJ-VAN GORSEL Elly

GOEDBLEOD Robert J.
WIEBENGA Jan
WIJSENBEEK Florus A.
b. D' 66 (Democraten 66): 4

BERTENS Jan Willem
BOOGERD-QUAAK Johanna L.A.

BRINKHORST Laurens Jan
EISMA Doeke

AUSTRIA: LIF (Liberales Forum): 1

FRISCHENSCHLAGER Friedhelm

FINLAND: 5

a. KESK (Suomen Keskusta): 4

POHJAMO Samuli
RYYNÄNEN Mirja

VÄYRYNEN Paavo
VIRRANKOSKI Kyösti Tapio
b. SFP (Svenska Folkspartiet): 1

THORS Astrid

SWEDEN: 3

a. C (Centerpartiet): 2

OLSSON Karl Erik
LINDQVIST Hans

b. FP (Folkpartiet Liberalerna): 1

CARS Hadar


UNITED KINGDOM: LD (Liberal Democrats): 3

TEVERSON Robin
WATSON Graham R.

MOORHOUSE James

4. UFE GROUP: 34

Chair: Jean-Claude PASTY


GREECE:POL.AN (Politiki Anixi): 2

KAKLAMANIS Nikitas
DASKALAKI Katerina

FRANCE: 17

a. RPR (Rassemblement pour la République): 16

d'ABOVILLE Gérard
ALDO Blaise
BAGGIONI Jean
BAZIN Jean-Pierre
CABROL Christian E.A.
CARRÈRE D'ENCAUSSE Hélène
GIANSILY Jean-Antoine
GUINEBERTIÈRE Armelle

HERMANGE Marie-Thérèse
KAROUTCHI Roger
LATAILLADE Pierre
MARTIN Philippe-Armand
PASTY Jean-Claude
POISSON Anne Christine
POMPIDOU Alain
SCHAFFNER Anne-Marie

b. Ind: 1

DONNAY Jacques


IRELAND:
FF (FIANNA FAIL): 7

ANDREWS Niall
COLLINS Gerard
CROWLEY Brian
FITZSIMONS Jim) James
GALLAGHER Pat the Cope
HYLAND Liam
KILLILEA Mark

ITALY
: 3

a. LN (Lega Nord): 1

MARIN Marilena

b. PAS (Partito Azione Sviluppo): 1

MARRA Alfonso Luigi

c. Ind: 1

CACCAVALE Ernesto


NETHERLANDS: 2

a. Unie 55+ AOV: 1

JANSSEN van RAAY James L.

b. Ind: 1

van BLADEL Leonie G.L.


PORTUGAL:
CDS - PP (Centro democratico social - Partido Popular): 3

CARDONA Maria Celeste
GIRÃO PEREIRA José
ROSADO FERNANDES Raul Miguel

5. EUL/NGL GROUP: 34

Chair: Alonso PUERTA


GREECE: 4

a. KKE (Kommounistiko Komma Elladas): 2

EPHREMIDIS Vassilis
THEONAS Ioannis

b. SYN (Synaspismos tis aristeras kai tis proodou): 2

PAPAYANNAKIS Mihail
ALAVANOS Alexandros


SPAIN: 9

a. IU (Izquierda Unida): 6

GONZÁLEZ ÁLVAREZ Laura
JOVÉ PERES Salvador
MOHAMED ALI Abdelkader


b. PDNI (Partido Democratico de la Nueva Izquierda): 2             
CARNERO GONZÁLEZ Carlos
SORNOSA MARTÍNEZ María

c. IC (Iniciativa per Catalunya):1

GUTIÉRREZ DÍAZ Antoni


FRANCE: 7


a. PCF (Parti communiste français): 5


MARSET CAMPOS Pedro
PUERTA Alonso José
SIERRA GONZÁLEZ Angela del Carmen
AINARDI Sylviane H.
ELMALAN Mireille C.
MOREAU Gisèle M.H.


QUERBES Jean
WURTZ Francis
    


b. Allied: 1

HERZOG Philippe A.R.

c. Ind: 1

PAILLER Aline

ITALY: 5

a. RC (Rifondazione Comunista): 3

BERTINOTTI Fausto                            
CASTELLINA Luciana                    

b. Communisti italiani: 1

MANISCO Lucio

c. SV (Sinistre Verde): 1

RIPA di MEANA Carlo



VINCI Luigi

PORTUGAL: PCP (Partido Communista Portugues): 3

MIRANDA Joaquim
NOVO Honório

RIBEIRO Sérgio

FINLAND: VAS (Vasemmistoliitto): 2

ILIVITZKY Inna
SEPPÄNEN Esko Olavi


SWEDEN:
V (Vänsterpartiet): 3

ERIKSSON Marianne
SJÖSTEDT Jonas

SVENSSON Jörn

UNITED KINGDOM: Ind: 1

COATES Kenneth

6
. GREEN GROUP: 27

Co-Chairs: Magda AELVOET and Claudia ROTH


BELGIUM:
2

a. Agalev: 2

AELVOET Magda G.H.

b. Ecolo: 1

LANNOYE Paul A.A.J.G.


GERMANY:
GRÜNE (Die Grünen): 12

BLOCH von BLOTTNITZ Undine-Uta
BREYER Hiltrud
CEYHUN Ozan
COHN-BENDIT Daniel Marc
GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF Friedrich-Wilhelm
KREISSL-DÖRFLER Wolfgang

MÜLLER Edith
SCHROEDTER Elisabeth
SOLTWEDEL-SCHÄFER Irene Barbara Lilia
TELKÄMPER Wilfried
ULLMANN Wolfgang
WOLF Friedrich
IRELAND: GP (Green Party): 2

McKENNA Patricia
AHERN Nuala


ITALY: 3


a. Federazione dei Verdi: 2

AGLIETTA Maria Adelaide            
TAMINO Gianni
b. La Rete: 1

ORLANDO Leoluca


NETHERLANDS
: GROEN LINKS: 1

LAGENDIJK Jan J.


AUSTRIA:
GRÜNE: 1

VOGGENHUBER Johannes


FINLAND:
VIHR (Vihreät) : 1

HAUTALA Heidi Anneli


SWEDEN
: MP (Miljöpartiet): 4

GAHRTON Per
HOLM Ulf

LINDHOLM MaLou
SCHÖRLING Inger
UNITED KINGDOM: Ind: 1

KERR Hugh


7. ERA GROUP (EUROPEAN RADICAL ALLIANCE): 21

Chair: Catherine LALUMIERE



BELGIUM:
VU-VVD (Volksunie - Vrije Vlaamse Demokraten): 1

MAES Nelly


SPAIN: 3

a. PAR (Partido Aragones): 1

ESCOLA - HERNANDO Manuel

b. CG Coalicion Nacionalista: Coalición galega): 1

POSADA GONZALEZ José Dominguo

c. Ind.: 1

GONZÁLEZ TRIVIÑO Antonio


FRANCE:
Liste Energie Radicale: 12

a. PRS (Parti radical socialiste): 9

CASTAGNÈDE Bernard
DARY Michel J.M.
HORY Jean-François
LALUMIÈRE Catherine
de LASSUS Henril

LEPERRE-VERRIER Odile
SCARBONCHI Michel Ange Mathieu
SAINJON André
SAINT-PIERRE Dominique

b. Ind: 3

BARTHET-MAYER Christine
PRADIER Pierre
TAUBIRA-DELANNON Christiane


ITALY:
Pannella-Riformatori: 2

DELL'ALBA Gianfranco
DUPUIS Olivier


LUXEMBOURG
: Glei Gap (Les Verts): 1

WEBER Jup


UNITED KINGDOM:
SNP (Scottish National Party): 2

EWING Winifred M.
HUDGHTON Ian


8. I-EN: 15

Chair: Jens-Peter BONDE



DENMARK: 4

a. Folk.B (FolkeBevaegelsen Mod EF-Unionen): 2

KRARUP Ole
JENSEN Lis

b. Juni.B (JuniBevaegelsen): 2

BONDE Jens-Peter
SANDBÆK Ulla M.

FRANCE: Majorité Pour L'Autre Europe: 8

BERTHU Georges
BUFFETAUT Stéphane
CHESA Raymond
FABRE-AUBRESPY Hervé

des PLACES Edouard C.M.P.
SEILLIER Françoise
SOUCHET Dominique F.C.
STRIBY Frédéric
NETHERLANDS: 2

SGP (Staatkundig Gereformeerde Partij) / GVP (Gereformeerde Politiek Verbond) / RPF: 2

Van DAM Rik
BLOKLAND Johannes (Hans)

UNITED KINGDOM: UUP (Ulster Unionist Party - N. Ireland): 1

NICHOLSON James


9. IND: 38


BELGIUM: 3

a. Vl Blok ( Vlams Blok): 2

DILLEN Karel C.C.
VANHECKE Frank

b. FN (Front national): 1

FÉRET Daniel

FRANCE: 13

a. FN (Front National): 10

ANTONY Bernard
BLOT Yvan M.
de GAULLE Charles
GOLLNISCH Bruno J.-J.M.
LANG Carl

LE PEN Jean-Marie
LE RACHINEL Fernand
MARTINEZ Jean-Claude
PINEL Eric
STIRBOIS Marie-France

b. FNMN (Front National - Mouvement National): 2

LE GALLOU Jean-Yves R.R.
MÉGRET Bruno A.A.

c. Ind.: 1

LE CHEVALIER Jean-Marie

    
ITALY: 15

a. Alleanza Nazionale:10

AMADEO Amedeo
ANGELILLI Roberta
SCHIFONE Luciano
CELLAI Marco
FINI Gianfranco

MUSCARDINI Cristiana
MUSUMECI Sebastiano (Nello)
PARIGI Gastone
T ATARELLA Salvatore
TRIZZA Antonio Michele

b. LN (Lega Nord): 4

BOSSI Umberto
FARASSINO Gipo

FORMENTINI Marco
MORETTI Luigi
c. MSI (Movimientp Sociale Italiano): 1

RAUTI Giuseppe

AUSTRIA: FPÖ (Freiheitliche Partei Österreichs): 6

HAGER Gerhard
KRONBERGER Johann
LINSER Franz

LUKAS Klaus
RASCHOFFER Daniela
SICHROVSKY Peter
UNITED KINGDOM: DUP (Democratic Unionist Party - N. Ireland): 1

PAISLEY Ian R.K.

Further information: Jacques NANCY - tel. Brussels 284.24.85, Strasbourg 33-3-88174005

 
  Legal notice