Parlamento Europeu

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (seleccionado)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Este documento não está disponível na sua língua. Para o consultar, pode escolher uma das línguas disponíveis na barra de línguas.

Parliamentary questions
23 July 2008
E-2909/2008
Answer given by Mr Barrot on behalf of the Commission

1. As explained in the Commission's reply to Written Question E‑2938/08 by Mr Bennahmias, the Commission sent a letter to the Italian authorities on 14 May 2008 regarding the requirement of a birth certificate and of proof of resources by the commune of Forio for the registration of a French student.

Subsequent to the Commission's letter of 14 May 2008, the complainant forwarded additional information concerning Italy's alleged refusal to accept the complainant's health insurance card. The Commission is currently examining this additional issue and envisages contacting the Italian authorities about the situation.

2. In conformity with Article 34a of Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71(1) the European Health Card should be accepted as proof of compliance with the condition of comprehensive health insurance coverage by students laid down under Article 7.1(c) of Directive 2004/38/EC(2). The card covers all necessary medical interventions during the temporary stay of the student, taking into account the length of the stay.

3. The Commission will present in the second half of 2008 a report on the application of Directive 2004/38/EC in all Member States.

(1)Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 of the Council of 14 June 1971 on the application of social security schemes to employed persons and their families moving within the Community, OJ L 149, 5.7.1971 as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1992/2006 of the Parliament and of the Council, OJ L 392, 30.12.2006.
(2)Directive 2004/38/EC of the Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States, OJ L 158, 30.4.2004.

OJ C 999, 01/01/2009
Última actualização: 8 de Agosto de 2008Advertência jurídica